Final 2014 checkers fly at Jackson for Redline Racing Parts North Star Series

JACKSON, Minn. (Sept. 25) – IMCA’s Redline Racing Parts North Star Series wraps up its fourth season during the 36th annual Jackson Nationals program on Saturday, Sept. 27.

The IMCA Sunoco Stock Car feature is also part of the Doug Cellan Memorial and pays $1,750 to win.

Touring IMCA Xtreme Motor Sports Modifieds, Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods and IMCA Sunoco Hobby Stocks all race for $1,500 to win; the Modified feature is a qualifier for the 2015 Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational ballot.

First place in the Mach-1 Sport Compact main event is good for $500.

IMCA Speedway Motors Weekly Racing National, regional, Allstar Performance State and special se­ries points will be awarded; Modifieds also earn local track points.

Pit gates will open at 2 p.m. and the grandstand opens at 3 p.m. Hot laps are at 5 p.m. with racing to follow.

Grandstand admission is $20 for adults, $17 for students ages 13-17 and free for kids 12 and un­der when accompanying a paid adult. There is a $25 entry fee for all divisions and pit passes are $30.

More information is available from promoter Jon McCorkell at 507 841-2450 and on Facebook.

North Star Series standings in all five divisions are based on drivers’ best eight of 10 finishes.

Redline Racing Parts North Star Series Top 10 Point Standings

Modifieds – 1. Brandon Beckendorf, Danube, 277; 2. Dalton Magers, Redwood Falls, 261; 3. Greg Jacobsen, Sherburn, 247; 4. Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, 242; 5. Jeff Larson, Lakefield, 237; 6. Jerry Wren, Howard Lake, 223; 7. Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, 211; 8. Dustin Larson, Worthing­ton, 202; 9. Jay Noteboom, Hinton, Iowa, 184; 10. Justin Anderson, Lewisville, 180.

Stock Cars – 1. Jim Larson, Rushmore, 312; 2. Gary Mattison, Lamberton, 282; 3. Matt Speck­man, Sleepy Eye, 255; 4. Dan Mackenthun, Hamburg, 251; 5. Dean Nething, Vesta, 213; 6. Luke Sathoff, Jackson, 161; 7. Ken Tietz, Belle Plaine, 146; 8. Jacob Bruns, Vesta, 131; 9. Chris Palsrok, Sibley, Iowa, and Chris Meyer, Silver Lake, both 129.

Northern SportMods – 1. Matthew Looft, Swea City, Iowa, 305; 2. Justin Remus, New Ulm, 2473. Bruce Egeland, Marshall, 237; 4. Dan Paplow, Dundee, 206; 5. Danny Myrvold, Heron Lake, 199; 6. Nick Johansen, Tyler, 184; 7. Nick Dieter, Brewster, 176; 8. Tony Rialson, Cotton­wood, 136; 9. Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn, 134; 10. John Albrecht, Glencoe, 122.

Hobby Stocks – 1. Justin Luinenburg, Reading, 314; 2. Cory Probst, Worthington, 310; 3. Jamie Songer, Ankeny, Iowa, 308; 4. Wes Jahnz, St. James, 250; 5. Eric Gillette, Slayton, 220; 6. Marc Janssen, Worthington, 207; 7. Kevin LaTour, LeSueur, 192; 8. Matthew Olson, Morton, 186; 9. Neil Forsberg, Slayton, 143; 10. Trevor Holm, Edgerton, 139.

Sport Compacts – 1. Nate Coopman, Mankato, 319; 2. Stephanie Forsberg, Slayton, 295; 3. Kyle Ewert, Glencoe, 278; 4. Joe Bunkofske, Armstrong, Iowa, 230; 5. Ben Wilhelmi, Redwood Falls, 175; 6. Scott Espey, Alpha, 137; 7. Alan Lahr, Nicollet, 135; 8. Nathan Sukalski, Elmore, 124; 9. Jordan Rogotzke, Sanborn, 122; 10. Robby Severson, Lake Crystal, 114.