Divisions

Our Centennial Season

Countless sanctioning bodies have come and gone in the past century, but the International Motor Contest Association has endured, persevered and prevailed over all obstacles since its founding in 1915. Over 9,000 drivers will com­pete at IMCA events in 30-plus states and Canada during IMCA's 101st season in 2016.

IMCA Modified

The calling card of IMCA since their introduction in 1979, the Modifieds quickly grew to the largest division of race cars in the United States. Many of the best Saturday Night heroes will turn laps at local dirt tracks in front of standing room-only crowds from coast to coast and border to border again this season. IMCA Modifieds have earned a reputation for fierce competitiveness that is as unique as the open-wheeled car itself.

Past National Champions

2016-Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, NE
2015-Chris Abelson, Sioux City, IA
2014-Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, NM
2013-William Gould, Calera, OK
2012-Keith White, Little River Academy, TX
2011-Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, NE
2010-Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, NM
2009-Dylan Smith, Osceola, NE
2008-P.J. Egbert, Copperas Cove, TX
2007-Jared Siefert, Green Bay, WI
2006-Benji LaCrosse, Luxemburg, WI
2005-David Murray Jr., Oberlin, KS
2004-David Murray Jr., Oberlin, KS
2003-David Murray Jr., Oberlin, KS
2002-Jon Thompson, Superior, NE
2001-David Murray Jr., Oberlin, KS
2000-Henry Witt Jr., Waco, TX
1999-Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, NE
1998-Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, NE
1997-Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, NE
1996-Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, NE
1995-Rick Stout, Stanton, MI
1994-Scott Pounds, Bakersfield, CA
1993-Ron Pope, Spencer, IA
1992-Danny Wallace, Des Moines, IA
1991-Wayne Larson, Ames, IA
1990-Bill Davis Sr., Des Moines, IA
1989-Bill Davis Sr., Des Moines, IA
1988-Dave Farren, Des Moines, IA
1987-Shane Davis, Rock Island, IL
1986-Dave Farren, Des Moines, IA
1985-Rick Wages, East Moline, IL
1984-Mike Cothron, Moline, IL
1983-Mike Schulte, Norway, IA
1982-Dale Fischlein, Davenport, IA

IMCA Late Model

Late Models trace their IMCA lineage to the late 1940s, a golden age of the sport in general and for dirt track racing in particular. IMCA Late Models of today fea­ture spec engine and tire rules that keep the division affordable and entertaining at weekly venues and in the Deery Brothers Summer Series, the premiere tour for the division in the Midwest.

Past National Champions

2016-Rob Toland, Davenport, IA
2015-Justin Kay, Wheatland, IA
2014-Justin Kay, Wheatland, IA
2013-Justin Kay, Wheatland, IA
2012-Ray Guss Jr., Milan, IL
2011-Ray Guss Jr., Milan, IL
2010-Ray Guss Jr., Milan, IL
2009-Kevin Blum, Colona, IL
2008-Jason Frankel, Quincy, Ill.
2007-Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, IA
2006-Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, IA
2005-Rob Toland, Hillsdale, IL
2004-Justin Wells, Aurora, MO
2003-Justin Wells, Aurora, MO
2002-Todd Cooney, Des Moines, IA
2001-Rob Toland, Hillsdale, IL
2000-Jason Friesen, Sutton, NE
1999-Curt Martin, Independence, IA
1998-Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, IL
1997-Todd Cooney, Des Moines, IA
1996-Kyle Berck, Marquette, NE
1995-Layne Meyer, West Union, IA
1994-Bryan Wanner, Winfield, IA
1993-Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, IA
1992-Harry Walker, Washington, IA
1991-Jeff French, Des Moines, IA
1990-Curt Martin, Independence, IA
1989-Denny Osborn, Cedar Falls, IA
1988-Bob Hill, Story City, IA
1987-Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, IA
1976-Ferris Collier, Lampe, MO
1975-Roy McClellan, Riverside, MO
1974-Bill Schwader, Riverside, IA
1973-Gordon Blankenship, Keokuk, IA
1972-Irv Janey, Cedar Rapids, IA
1971-Ernie Derr, Keokuk, IA
1970-Ernie Derr, Keokuk, IA
1969-Ernie Derr, Keokuk, IA
1968-Ernie Derr, Keokuk, IA
1967-Ernie Derr, Keokuk, IA
1966-Ernie Derr, Keokuk, IA
1965-Ernie Derr, Keokuk, IA
1964-Dick Hutcherson, Keokuk, IA
1963-Dick Hutcherson, Keokuk, IA
1962-Ernie Derr, Keokuk, IA
1961-Ernie Derr, Keokuk, IA
1960-Ernie Derr, Keokuk, IA
1959-Ernie Derr, Keokuk, IA
1958-Don White, Keokuk, IA
1957-Johnny Beauchamp, Harlan, IA
1956-Johnny Beauchamp, Harlan, IA
1955-Don White, Keokuk, IA
1954-Don White, Keokuk, IA
1953-Ernie Derr, Keokuk, IA
1952-Dominic Perlick, Minneapolis, MN
1951-Herschel Buchanan, Shreveport, LA
1950-Herschel Buchanan, Shreveport, LA
1949-Eddie Anderson, Grinnell, IA

IMCA Stock Car

Long known as “The Class Too Tough To Tame,” IMCA Stock Cars are synony­mous with side-to-side and fender-to-fender excitement. First sanctioned in 1984, Stock Cars enjoy instant identification with legions of fans dedicated to the full-bodied division.

Past National Champions

2016-Mike Nichols, Harlan, IA
2015-Travis Van Straten, Hortonville, WI
2014-Mike Nichols, Harlan, IA
2013-Brandon Czarapata, Appleton, WI
2012-Brandon Czarapata, Appleton, WI
2011-Keith White, Little River Academy, TX
2010-Mike Nichols, Harlan, IA
2009-Dustin Smith, Lake City, IA
2008-Rod Snellenberger, Pulaski, WI
2007-Mike Nichols, Harlan, IA
2006-David Smith, Lake City, IA
2005-Damon Murty, Chelsea, IA
2004-Mike Nichols, Harlan, IA
2003-Duain Pritchett, Combine, TX
2002-Mike Nichols, Harlan, IA
2001-Jeff Anderson, Atlantic, IA
2000-Jeff Anderson, Atlantic, IA
1999-Jeff Anderson, Atlantic, IA
1998-Jeff Anderson, Atlantic, IA
1997-Jeff Anderson, Atlantic, IA
1996-Larry Portis, Nora Springs, IA
1995-Larry Portis, Nora Springs, IA
1994-Bobby Greiner Jr., Ottumwa, IA
1993-John Gregorich, Kewaunee, WS
1992-Dennis Terning, Cokato, MN
1991-Steve Jackson, Des Moines, IA
1990-John Fose, Wakeeney, KS
1989-Brian Efkamp, Boone, IA
1988-Steve Jackson, Des Moines, IA

IMCA Hobby Stock

Introduced in 1989, IMCA Hobby Stocks are the perfect full-size division for driv­ers new to the sport or cost-conscious racing veterans. Regardless of the partici­pant’s level of experience, Hobby Stock drivers are guaranteed the excitement that only IMCA racing can provide.

Past National Champions

2016-Shannon Anderson, Des Moines, IA
2015-Justin Luinenburg, Reading, MN
2014-Shannon Anderson, Des Moines, IA
2013-Devin Smith, Lake City, IA
2012-Shannon Anderson, Urbandale, IA
2011-Devin Smith, Lake City, IA
2010-Shannon Anderson, Atlantic, IA
2009-Shannon Anderson, Atlantic, IA
2008-Shannon Anderson, Atlantic, IA
2007-Luke Wanninger, Jefferson, IA
2006-Donavon Smith, Lake City, IA
2005-Dustin Smith, Lake City, IA
2004-Dustin Smith, Lake City, IA
2003-Randell Jones, Weatherford, TX
2002-Kris Walker, Oskaloosa, IA
2001-Kris Walker, Oskaloosa, IA
2000-Damon Murty, Chelsea, IA
1999-Bill Bonnett, Knoxville, IA
1998-Jeremy Mills, Marathon, IA
1997-Kevin Opheim, Mason City, IA
1996-Stacey Mills, Webb, IA
1995-Stacey Mills, Marathon, IA
1994-Doug Holzmeister, Colby, KS
1993-Wayne Malsom, Colby, KS
1992-Larry Cole, Phillipsburg, KS
1991-Brady Bauer, Ransom, KS

IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Car

IMCA has a rich history in Sprint Car racing, as drivers who would become legendary traveled across the country to do battle at state and county fairground venues. The division crowned its first national champion in 1925. Since 1989, the em­phasis has been on weekly and special series events and the new partnership with RaceSaver is guaranteed to make competitive and affordable Sprint Car rac­ing possible for legions of drivers.

Past National Champions

2016-Andy Shouse, Mustang, OK
2015-Chad Wilson, North Richland Hills, TX
2014-Clint Benson, Papillion, NE
2013-John Ricketts, Burleson, TX
2012-Jason Howell, Azle, TX
2011-Dusty Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD
2009-Neil Stevens, Bingham Lake, MN
2008-Curt Lund, Redwood Falls, MN
2007-Jesse Smith, Mankato, MN
2006-Chris Graf, Glencoe, MN
2005-Neil Stevens, Bingham Lake, MN
2004-Jason Tostenson, Gaylord, MN
2003-Russ Fletcher, Tuscola, TX
2002-Elmer Morgan, Farmers Branch, TX
2001-Elmer Morgan, Farmers Branch, TX
2000-Kent Winters, Butterfield, MN
1999-Johnny Miller, Burleson, TX
1998-Johnny Miller, Burleson, TX
1997-Johnny Miller, Burleson, TX
1996-Doug Wolfgang, Sioux Falls, SD
1995-Steve Ballenger, Harrisburg, SD
1994-Matt Richard, Sioux Falls, SD
1993-Jon Johnson, Utica, KS
1992-Mike Mullen, Mankato, MN
1991-Gary Lee Maier, Dodge City, KS
1990-Jon Johnson, Utica, KS
1989-Jon Johnson, Utica, KS
1976-Ralph Parkinson Sr., Kansas City, MO
1975-Bill Utz, Sedalia, MO
1974-Bill Utz, Sedalia, MO
1973-Thad Dosher, Topeka, KS
1972-Ray Lee Goodwin, Kansas City, MO
1971-Jerry Blundy, Galesburg, IL
1970-Jerry Blundy, Galesburg, IL
1969-Darl Harrison, Tiffin, OH
1968-Jerry Richert, Forest Lake, MN
1967-Karl Busson, Toledo, OH
1966-Jerry Richert, Forest Lake, MN
1965-Jerry Richert, Forest Lake, MN
1964-Jerry Richert, Forest Lake, MN
1963-Gordon Woolley, Waco, TX
1962-John White, Warren, MI
1961-Pete Folse, Tampa, FL
1960-Pete Folse, Tampa, FL
1959-Pete Folse, Tampa, FL
1958-Bob Grim, Indianapolis, IN
1957-Bob Grim, Indianapolis, IN
1956-Bob Grim, Indianapolis, IN
1955-Bob Grim, Indianapolis, IN
1954-Bob Slater, Kansas City, MO
1953-Deb Snyder, Kent, OH
1952-Deb Snyder, Kent, OH
1951-Frank Luptow, Tampa, FL
1950-Frank Luptow, Tampa, FL
1949-Frank Luptow, Tampa, FL
1948-Emory Collins, LeMars, IA
1947-Emory Collins, LeMars, IA
1946-Emory Collins, LeMars, IA
1942-1945 - No champions, World War II
1941-Gus Schrader, Cedar Rapids, IA
1940-Gus Schrader, Cedar Rapids, IA
1939-Gus Schrader, Cedar Rapids, IA
1938-Emory Collins, LeMars, IA
1937-Gus Schrader, Cedar Rapids, IA
1936-Gus Schrader, Cedar Rapids, IA
1935-Gus Schrader, Cedar Rapids, IA
1934-Gus Schrader, Cedar Rapids, IA
1933-Gus Schrader, Cedar Rapids, IA
1932-Sig Haugdahl, Daytona Beach, FL
1931-Sig Haugdahl, Daytona Beach, FL
1930-Sig Haugdahl, Daytona Beach, FL
1929-Sig Haugdahl, Daytona Beach, FL
1928-Sig Haugdahl, Daytona Beach, FL
1927-Sig Haugdahl, Daytona Beach, FL
1926-Fred Horey, St. Paul, MN
1925-Fred Horey, St. Paul, MN

IMCA Northern SportMod

IMCA’s fastest growing and now second largest division, Northern SportMods of­fer drivers the opportunity to hone their open wheel skills at the lowest possible cost. Since 2005, the division has seen its numbers grow as tracks look for a class that allows budget-minded drivers to get on or stay on the track.

Past National Champions

2016-Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids, IA
2015-Tyler Frye, Belleville, KS
2014-Matt Looft, Swea City, IA
2013-Matt Looft, Swea City, IA
2012-Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, IA
2011-Bryan LaRiviere, Wichita, KS
2010-Austin Kaplan, Ankeny, IA
2009-Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, IA
2008-Luke Wanninger, Jefferson, IA
2007-Chris Abelson, Sioux City, IA
2006-Jason Mallicoat, Boone, IA
2005-Danny Dvorak, Vinton, IA

IMCA Southern SportMod

Sanctioned beginning with the 2004 season, Southern SportMods are also keen on maintaining a level field of competition with economical costs. A new genera­tion of drivers has made a name for itself in the division and more stars are sure to shine this season.

Past National Champions

2016-Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, TX
2015-Jesse Baldwin, Aztec, NM
2014-Chad Hertel, Abilene, TX
2013-Gabe Tucker, Carbon, TX
2012-Dean Abbey, Fort Worth, TX
2011-Dean Abbey, Haslet, TX
2010-Keith White, Little River Academy, TX
2009-Keith White, Little River Academy, TX
2008-Keith White, Little River Academy, TX
2007-Jeff Turner, Kaufman, TX
2006-Keith White, Little River Academy, TX
2005-Keith White, Little River Academy, TX

IMCA Sport Compact

Another of IMCA’s fastest growing classes, Sport Compacts enjoy their 10th year of sanctioning in 2015. Sport Compacts are not race cars, they are 4-cylinder cars that race. This division is intended for the most entry level-minded dirt track racers, so it’s perfect for teenagers looking to start their dirt track racing careers.

Past National Champions

2016-Nate Coopman, Mankato, MN
2015-Nate Coopman, Mankato, MN
2014-Nate Coopman, Mankato, MN
2013-Ramsey Meyer, Pierce, NE
2012-Cameron Meyer, Pierce, NE
2011-Nate Coopman, Mankato, MN
2010-Darick Lamberson, Grand Island, NE
2009-Garrett Rech, Davey, NE
2008-Dan Rhiley, Bennington, NE
2007-Jena Barthelmes, Marion, IA