Larry Shaw Race Cars Western Region
(points through 1/16)
Rank Driver Points
1 Paul Culp 63
2 Cody Thompson 44
3 James Dupre 33
3 Paul Miller 33
5 Jeff Foster 22
6 Kelly Johnson 11
No Points Available
No Points Available
No Points Available
No Points Available

Past Western Region Rookies of the Year
2020 – Dino Gronning, Casper, WY
2019 – Jake Pike, Pahrump, NV
2018 – Shane DeVolder, Pacifica, CA
2017 – Marty Erivez, Gillette, WY
2016 – Kelsie Foley, Tucson, AZ
2015 – John Parmeley, Phoenix, AZ
2014 – Kyle Wilson, Monterey, CA
2013 – Jerry Crowley, Fernley, NV
2012 – J.C. Parmeley, Phoenix, AZ
2011 – Dustin Hansen, Myton, UT
2010 – Scott Smith, Cottonwood, AZ
2009 – Tim Ward, Gilbert, AZ
2008 – Randy Brown, Chowchilla, CA
2007 – Chase Hansen, Myton, UT
2006 – Ryan Roath, Surprise, AZ
2005 – Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, CA
2004 – Andrew Krumm, Merced, CA
2003 – Larry Hood, Bakersfield, CA
2002 – Jim Bonetti, Pahrump, NV
2001 – Ramie Stone, Winton, CA
2000 – Mark Allison, Las Vegas, NV
1999 – Jack Stanford, Chowchilla, CA
1998 – Randy McGraw, Oak View, CA
1997 – Dan Fitzgerald, Las Vegas, NV
1996 – Paul Moore, Oxnard, CA
1995 – Mark Briggs, Bullhead City, AZ
1994 – Jim Perkins, Fort Mohave, AZ
1993 – Scott Pounds, Bakersfield, CA

Past Central Region Rookies of the Year
2020 – Dakota Sproul, Hays, KS
2019 – Austin Svoboda, David City, NE
2018 – Shadren Turner, St. Joseph, MO
2017 – Brandon Clough, Wallace NE
2016 – Tyler Frye, Belleville KS
2015 – Tanner Black, Otis, KS
2014 – Clay Sellard, Bucklin KS
2013 – Colton Osborn, Lexington NE
2012 – Kyle Ligenza, Columbus NE
2011 – Anthony Roth, Columbus, NE
2010 – Zach Schultz, North Platte, NE
2009 – Shane Hiatt, Rising City, NE
2008 – John Huffman, McCook, NE
2007 – Mark Zorn, Russell, KS
2006 – Jason Schoenberger, Gorham, KS
2005 – Brent Schlake, Blue Springs, NE
2004 – Dusty Blake, Belvidere, NE
2003 – Brice Riley, Indianola, NE
2002 – Tyson Garrison, Oberlin, KS
2001 – Robby Marsh, Hebron NE and David Petersen, Maxwell, NE
2000 – Jeff Williams, Oberlin, KS
1999 – Doug Holzmeister, Colby, KS
1998 – James Snow, Van Buren, AR
1997 – Jeremy Shain Etherton, Gibbon, NE
1996 – Jerry Prauner, Norfolk, NE
1995 – Kenneth Kovar, Rising City, NE

Past North Central Region Rookies of the Year
2020 – Jake McBirnie, Boone, IA
2019 – John Oliver Jr., Danville, IA
2018 – Jesse Skalicky, Fargo, ND
2017 – Clint Luellen, Minburn, IA
2016 – Billy Kendall, Brainerd, MN
2015 – Rob VanMil, Barnesville, MN
2014 – Nick Roberts, Des Moines, IA
2013 – Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, IA
2012 – Kyle Brown, Kellogg, IA
2011 – Dustin Smith, Lake City, IA
2010 – Jacob Waterman, Milan, IL
2009 – Chris Stein, Davenport, IA
2008 – Nick Deal, Walnut, IA
2007 – Jason Czarapata, Pulaski, WI
2006 – Josh Foster, Montrose, IA
2005 – Jeffrey Kriz, Waterloo, IA
2004 – Mike Hansen, Alton, IA
2003 – Brian Edel, Oskaloosa, IA
2002 – Jeremy Keller, Bismarck, ND
2001 – Brad Pinkerton, New Sharon, IA
2000 – Mike Nichols, Harlan, IA
1999 – Eric Fullenkamp, Eldon, IA
1998 – Josh Reisch, Luverne, MN
1997 – Troy Nothdurft, Sioux Falls, SD
1996 – Mark Mundell, Ottumwa, IA
1995 – Bert McDaniel Jr., Eldon, IA
1994 – Andy Davis, Douds, IA
1993 – Steve Droste, Waterloo, IA

Past South Central Region Rookies of the Year
2020 – Jon White Jr., Red Oak, TX
2019 – Mark Adams, Haslet, TX
2018 – Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, TX
2017 – Ryan Slott, New Waverly, TX
2016 – Cody Shoemaker, Paradise, TX
2015 – Kevin Green, Waco, TX
2014 – Dean Abbey, Waco, TX
2013 – Doug Easterling, Haskell, TX
2012 – Michael Jackson, Wills Point, TX
2011 – Matt Winnett, Colbert, OK
2010 – Robert Black, Waco, TX
2009 – Gabe Tucker, Carbon, TX
2008 – Benji Kirkpatrick, Elm Mott, TX
2007 – Dillon Smith, Waco, TX
2006 – Andrew Simmerman, Evans, TX
2005 – Buddy Sowders, Waco, TX
2004 – Trevor Egbert, Salado, TX
2003 – P.J. Egbert, Copperas Cove, TX
2002 – G.W. Egbert IV, Salado, TX
2001 – Billy Brierton, Greenville, TX
2000 – Kolt Walker, Kermit, TX
1999 – Danny Ford, Wilson, TX
1998 – Jim Feltcher, Springtown, TX
1997 – Blaine Shives, Denison, TX
1996 – Max Thomas, Dallas, TX
1995 – Carey Felkins, Grand Prairie, TX
1994 – Alan Screws, Pickton, TX
1993 – Glenn Smithwick, Farmerville, LA

Past Eastern Region Rookies of the Year
2020 – Chad Bennett, Caro, MI
2019 – Chase Burda, Columbiaville, MI
2018 – Victorya Truemner, Imlay City, MI
2017 – Nick Stormzand, Lowell, MI
2016 – Aaron Spearling, Clio, MI
2015 – Mitchell Hunt, Greenville, MI
2014 – Kurt Decker, Ninevah, NY
2013 – Craig Ward, Owego, NY
2012 – Dan Searls, Groton, NY
2011 – Michael Van Dyke, Rock Stream, NY
2010 – Matt Roberts, Afton, NY
2009 – Howard Jones, Freeville, NY
2008 – Jerry Lobdell Jr., Freeville, NY
2007 – Roger Flinn III, Ionia, MI
2006 – Milt Montgomery Jr., Alma, MI
2005 – Josh Wright, Mooresville, NC
2004 – Don Reeves, Genoa, NY (Northeast Region)
2003 – Dale Caswell, West Monroe, NY (Northeast Region)
2002 – Willie Rice, Elkland, PA (Northeast Region)
2001 – Travis Stevens, Knox, NY (Northeast Region)
2000 – Steve Hartman, Woodhull, NY (Northeast Region)
1999 – Timothy Murphy, Fulton, NY (Northeast Region)
1998 – Frank Caprara, Watertown, NY (Northeast Region)
1997 – Jeff Root, Arcade, NY (Northeast Region)
1996 – Sean Lias, Westfield, PA (Northeast Region)
1995 – Brooke Brasington, Sheridan, MI (Northeast Region)
1994 – Joe Cobb, Navarre, FL
1993 – John Simmons, Danville, IL

Past Mountain Region Rookies of the Year
2004 – Dallas, Flora, Montrose, CO
2003 – Mike Niksch, Paonia, CO
2002 – Brian Ungaro, Paonia, CO
2001 – Larry Cornell, Aztec, NM
2000 – Rick Hobbs, Dove Creek, CO
1999 – Brandon Carley, Farmington, NM
1998 – Don Robertson Jr., Green River, WY
1997 – Ricky Chorniak, Casper, WY
1996 – Robert Britton, Bloomfield, NM
1995 – Robert Anders, Colorado Springs, CO
1994 – Richard Leos, El Paso, TX
1993 – Jeff Walters, Wheatridge, CO

Past Gulf Coast Region Rookies of the Year
2004 – Joe Phillips, Milton, FL
2003 – Ansel Reed, Pace, FL
2002 – Robert Morrison, Milton, FL
2001 – Jason Barnhill, Milton, FL
2000 – Kevin Waddell, Southside, AL
1999 – Jamie Gowers, Lincoln, AL
1998 – Jamey Winn, Riverside, AL
1997 – Jimmy Hiett, Anniston, AL
1996 – Todd Neiheiser, Panama City, FL
1995 – Randy Cook, Baton Rouge, LA