Stakes are high for IMCA’s Duel In The Desert 

LAS VEGAS, Nev. – What happens in Vegas this week will be the talk of the dirt track racing nation.

Las Vegas Motor Speedway rolls out the red carpet for hundreds of IMCA drivers and thousands of fans traveling to the Entertainment Capital of the World for the 18th annual Duel In The Desert special Nov. 11-14.

Xtreme Motor Sports IMCA Modifieds race for $7,777 to win and a minimum of $777 to start their main event on Saturday. Nov. 14 at the half-mile Dirt Track. Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods run for $1,777 to win that evening.

Two hundred and twenty-five drivers have pre-entered for the Duel. Ken Schrader and Kenny Wallace join the IMCA Modified field in seeking the big payday and a spot on the ballot for the 2016 Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational ballot.

Heat races, “B” features and qualifying features are on Thursday and Friday, Nov. 12 and 13 race programs. Modified qualifiers pay $777 to win and SportMod qualifiers $500 to win both nights.

Last-chance races and both Modified Young Guns and Legends features precede Saturday’s main events. The SportMod feature is 25 laps and the Modified feature is 40 laps.

Grandstand admission on Thursday is $15 for adults, $12 for seniors and military personnel and $6 for kids ages 6-12. Friday and Saturday admission is $20 for adults, $15 for seniors and military and $8 for kids.

More information about the Duel is available by calling 702 632-8213 and at the www.LVMS.com website.

IMCA.TV will broadcast every lap of the Duel in the Desert on www.racefeedx.com and is title sponsor of the best looking car contest, themed Represent Your State.

The Modified best looking contest winner earns $1,000, the Northern SportMod winner $500.

Duel In The Desert Modified pre-entries were received from Alberta, Arizona, Arkansas, British Columbia, California, Colorado, Idaho, Iowa, Kan­sas, Manitoba, Minnesota, Missouri, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, Saskatchewan, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wisconsin and Wyoming.

Those drivers pre-entered include:

Mark Abouzeid, Chico, Calif.; Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; Chad Andersen, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; Paris Archie, Sparks; Kris Asche, Shelton, Wash.; Tim Balding, Prunedale, Calif.; Christy Barnett, El Paso, Texas; Sherman Barnett, El Paso, Texas; Jason Beaulieu, Campbell River, B.C.; Gord Beaumont, Charlie Lake, B.C.; Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Colo.; Bret Bennett, Bakersfield, Calif.; Tom Berry Jr., Medford, Ore.; Jett Big Eagle, Manor, Sask.; Masen Big Eagle, Manor, Sask.; Tanner Black, Albert, Kan.; Brandon Blochlinger, Concordia, Kan.; and Bland Bohannon, Williston, N.D.;

Steve Boles, Bakersfield, Calif.; Roger Bonneville, Calgary, Alb.; Chris Brown, Spring, Texas; David Brown, Kellogg, Iowa; Kyle Brown, State Center, Iowa; Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; Bryan Burnes, Lemoore, Calif.; Cale Carder, Lake Havasu City, Ariz.; Joe Carr, Petaluma, Calif.; Clayton Christensen, Spencer, Iowa; Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.; Duane Cleveland, Plumas Lake, Calif.; Chris Cole, Cache, Okla.; Ryan Cousins, Darlingford, Man.; Clay Daly, Watsonville, Calif.; and Ryan Daves, Bakersfield, Calif.;

David Day, Sherwood, Ore.; Casey Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.; Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Logan Drake, San Luis Obispo, Calif.; Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; Rick Durica, Las Vegas; P.J. Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; Bill Egleston, Atwater, Calif.; Tommy Fain, Abilene, Texas; Rick Fierro, Cheyenne, Wyo.; Jay Foster, Peoria, Ariz.; Troy Foulger, Martinez, Calif.; Sean Fox, St. Helen’s, Ore.; Andy Freeman, Central Point, Ore.; Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; Joe Frock, Reno; and Garrett Funk, Phoenix, Ariz.;

Joey Galloway, Manor, Sask.; Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; Albert Gill, Central Point, Ore.; Cody Grabbe, Yuma, Ariz.; Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; Tyson Groves, Brush, Colo.; Greg Gustus, Brighton, Colo.; Don Hagan, Mesa, Ariz.; Mike Hagen, Willison, N.D.; Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; John Hansen, Brush, Colo.; Delos Haugen, Burlington, N.D.; William Heath, Kaiser, Mo.; Kyle Heckman, Bakersfield, Calif.; Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.; Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb.; and Robert Higgins, Beckworth, Calif.;

Jason Hilliard, Cache, Calif.; Jared Hoefelman, Columbus, Neb.; Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; Roger Holder, Bakersfield, Calif.; Rich Horibe, Pahrump; Darrell Hughes II, Manteca, Calif.; Kevin Irwin, Bakersfield, Calif.; Bricen James, Albany, Ore.; Raymond Keldsen Jr., Aromas, Calif.; William Kinden, Williston, N.D.; Tony Kinkade Jr., Pahrump; Kenny Kirkpatrick, Nipomo, Calif.; Chester Kniss, Antioch, Calif.; Benji LaCrosse, Green Bay, Wis.; Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; and Danny Lauer, Nipomo, Calif.;

Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.; Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; William McGuire, Belton, Texas; Mike Meazell, Gilroy, Calif.; Chad Melton, Mineral Wells, Texas; Matt Micheli, Live Oak, Calif.; William Miller, Yuma, Ariz.; Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa; Joey Moriarty, Glendale, Ariz.; Troy Morris Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis.; Matt Murphy, Susanville, Calif.; David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.; and Jacob Murray, Hartford, Iowa;

Joel Myers, Santa Rosa, Calif.; Dale Neitzel, Shepherd, Mont.; James Ness, Minot, N.D.; Mitchell Niemi, Lakeside, Calif.; Steve Noland, Terra Bella, Calif.; Jason Noll, Peoria, Ariz.; Andy Obertello, Hollister, Calif.; Lawrence O’Connor Port Hardy, B.C.; Jeff Olschowka, Quincy, Calif.; Jake O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.; Nicholas O’Neil, Tucson, Ariz.; Richard Papenhausen, Chico, Calif.; Bo Partain, Casa Grande, Ariz.; Michael Paul, San Anselmo, Calif.; Jeremy Payne, Nixa, Mo.; Reed Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; and Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.;

Freddie Plourde, Santa Rosa, Calif.; Ryan Porter, Atwater, Calif.; Joey Price, Great Falls, Mont.; Chett Reeves, Bakersfield, Calif.; Chad Reichenbach, Bakersfield, Calif.; Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; Ryan Roath, Phoenix, Ariz.; Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa; Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; Dusty Safley, Price, Utah; Cory Sample, Winnemucca; Rob Sanders, Bakersfield, Calif.; Robby Sawyer, Bakersfield, Calif.; Darren Schatz, Williston, N.D.; Ken Schrader, Concord, N.C.; and Jerry Schram, Vancouver, Wash.;

Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas; Johnny Sheets, Gatesville, Texas; Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.; Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa; Steve Simpson, Kingman, Ariz.; Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa; Rick Spangler, Grand Junction, Colo.; Jeff Stafford Jr., New River, Ariz.; Jeff Stafford Sr., New River, Ariz.; Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.; Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.; Jason Strand, Portland, N.D.; Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Stephen Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; and Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah;

And Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; Wade Taylor, Spring Creek, Nev.; Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.; Rob VanMil, Barnesville, Minn.; Mike Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.; Josh Vogt, Santa Maria, Calif.; Kenny Wallace, Concord, N.C.; Mark Wauge, Medford, Ore.; R.C. Whitwell, Bakersfield, Calif.; Jesse Williamson, Coburg, Ore.; Alexander Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; Kyle Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; Spencer Wilson, Minot, N.D.; Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore.; Billy Wormsbecker, Big Bear Lake, Calif.; Bryan Wulfenstein, Pahrump; and Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.

Northern SportMod entries have been received from Alberta, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Iowa, Kansas, Missouri, Ne­braska, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, South Dakota, Wisconsin and Wyoming.

Those drivers include:

Adam Armstrong, Beatrice, Neb.; Jorddon Braaten, Central Point, Ore.; James Cecil, Bakersfield, Calif.; Ricky Childress Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; Danny Concelman, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Brian Cooper, Yuba City, Calif.; Todd Cooper, Yuba City, Calif.; Brenden Damon, Great Bend, Kan.; Chuck Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Rick Diaz, Los Banos, Calif.; Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Bill Ferguson, Norwood, Colo.; Anthony Fierro, Cheyenne, Wyo.; Merl Fitzpatrick, Brooks, Alb.; Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; Brendon Frye, Taft, Calif.; Tyler Frye, Belleville, Kan.; and Jason George, Laveen, Ariz.;

Ryan Gilland, Beatrice, Neb.; Anthony Giuliani, Morgan Hill, Calif.; Jordan Hagar, Bakersfield, Calif.; Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.; Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.; Jeremy Hoff, Copperopolis, Calif.; Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; Brylon Holder, Bakersfield, Calif.; Jesse Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.; Garrett Jernagan, Bakersfield, Calif.; Buddy Ray Jones, Council Bluffs, Iowa; Brenda Kirby, Lomita, Calif.; Tony Konold, Clear Lake, S.D.; Rick Kretschmann, Sheboygan Falls, Wis.; Luke Krogh, Dickinson, N.D.; and Greg Larson, Kindred, N.D.;

And Chris McKellar, Bakersfield, Calif.; Clay Money, Penokee, Kan.; Jason Nation, Bakersfield, Calif.; Marisa Odgers, Mariposa, Calif.; Mark Odgers, Mariposa, Calif.; Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; Ricky Saunders, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Scott Saunders, Colorado Springs, Colo.; Arie Schouten, Blair, Neb.; Jared Schweitzer, Bakersfield, Calif.; Billy Simkins, Bakersfield, Calif.; Kyle Smith, Yuma, Ariz.; Nick Spainhoward, Bakersfield, Calif.; Nick Sylvester, Bakersfield, Calif.; Ron Tex Jr., Papillion, Neb.; Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; Sean Tyson, Council Bluffs, Iowa; and Jason Wilkey, Batesville, Ark.