Mather takes Cedar County win, Brown is new Hawkeye Dirt Tour point leader 

TIPTON, Iowa (Aug. 11) – Colt Mather became the seventh different winner in as many different Hawkeye Dirt Tour events Tuesday night while Kyle Brown became the new point leader with one race left in the series for Xtreme Motor Sports IMCA Modifieds.

Mather started outside the front row and led all 30 laps of the Cedar County Raceway show.

The only caution came out on the third circuit. Justin Kay, who would go on to win the Deery Broth­ers Summer Series Late Model main event later in the program, closed the gap on Mather but finished a car length off the pace.

Mather’s win paid $1,000 and put him on the ballot for the 2016 Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational.

Mitchell Morris, Brad Dierks and Mike Burbridge completed the top five.

Brown, meanwhile, was the final qualifier for the main event field. He started 22nd and ended in seventh.

Mike Van Genderen led Brown by one point going into the night and finished 12th at Tipton.

Four points will be the difference between the two in the $2,000 to win series finale Sept. 19, dur­ing the Yankee Dirt Track Classic at Farley Speedway.

Forty-three Modifieds saw action at Cedar County Tuesday evening.

Feature results – 1. Colt Mather, Webster; 2. Justin Kay, Wheatland; 3. Mitchell Morris, Long Grove; 4. Brad Dierks, Clarence; 5. Mike Burbridge, Delhi; 6. Mark Schulte, Delhi; 7. Kyle Brown, State Center; 8. Brian Irvine, Oelwein; 9. Kurt Kile, Nichols; 10. Matt Werner, Colona, Ill.; 11. Ja­cob Murray, Hartford; 12. Mike Van Genderen, Newton; 13. Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; 14. Patrick Flannagan, Cedar Rapids; 15. Chris Zogg, New Liberty; 16. Ray Cox Jr., Maquoketa; 17. Scott Powell, Polo, Ill.; 18. Ben Chapman, Clarence; 19. Brad Tyler, Wilton; 20. Zach Less, Hopkin­ton; 21. Bruce Hanford, Davenport; 22. Ronn Lauritzen, Jesup; 23. David Brown, Kellogg; 24. Johnny Walker, Stanwood.

1st heat (top two) – 1. Kay; 2. Werner; 3. Tyler; 4. Cox; 5. Steve Stewart, Burlington; 6. Bill Rob­erts, Burlington; 7. Kyle Brown; 8. Zogg; 9. George Spence III, Sherrard, Ill.

2nd heat – 1. Chapman; 2. Powell; 3. Marriott; 4. Less; 5. Irvine; 6. Walker; 7. Dustin Schram, Ster­ling, Ill.; 8. Jake Bowman, Maquoketa; 9. Jason Murray, Hartford.

3rd heat – 1. Burbridge; 2. Kile; 3. Tony Von Dresky, Long Grove; 4. Lauritzen; 5. Jacob Murray; 6. Noah Coppess, Stanwood; 7. T.J. Patz, East Moline, Ill.; 8. Paul Howard, Davenport; 9. Joshua Starr, Tipton.

4th heat – 1. Morris; 2. Mather; 3. Schulte; 4. Dierks; 5. Dakota Hayden, Wilton; 6. Kyle Montgom­ery, Tipton; 7. Chris Sieweke, Santa Rosa, Calif.; 8. Justin Rix, Olin;

5th heat – 1.Van Genderen; 2. Flannagan; 3. Hanford; 4. David Brown; 5. Dustin Kraklio, Durant; 6. Ryan Maitland, Waterloo; 7. Nick Dains, Mount Vernon; 8. Darin Duffy, Urbana.

1st “B” feature (top four) – 1. Schulte; 2. Jacob Murray; 3. Tyler; 4. Less; 5. Schram; 6. Howard; 7. Montgomery; 8. David Brown; 9. Roberts; 10. Spence; 11. Dains.

2nd “B” feature – 1. Marriott; 2. Lauritzen; 3. Hanford; 4. Walker; 5. Jason Murray; 6. Maitland; 7. Zogg; 8. Patz; 9. Hayden; 10. Stewart; 11. Rix.

3rd “B” feature – 1. Irvine; 2. Dierks; 3. Cox; 4. Kyle Brown; 5. Von Dresky; 6. Duffy; 7. Coppess; 8. Bowman; 9. Kraklio; 10. Sieweke; 11. Starr.

Provisionals – Zogg and David Brown.