IMCA Duel In The Desert entries at 282

LAS VEGAS, Nev. (Nov. 5) – Just a week before the pit gates open and tech inspection starts, early entry numbers for IMCA’s Duel In The Desert special at the Las Vegas Motor Speedway Dirt Track stand at 282.

Two hundred and three IMCA Xtreme Motor Sports Modifieds, representing 24 states and three Canadian provinces, are confirmed for the Nov. 12-15 special.

Seventy-nine Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods and Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMods, five more than last year’s record for the two divisions, are entered. They’ll make the trip to Las Vegas from 18 states and Canada.

Entry numbers for the same time a year ago were 185 Modifieds and 45 SportMods.

Modifieds race for $7,777 to win and a minimum of $777 to start their Fast Shafts All-Star Invita­tional ballot qualifying event on Saturday, Nov. 15. Two preliminary features Thurs­day, Nov. 13 and on Friday, Nov. 14 each pay $777 to win.

Saturday’s top prize for the SportMods is $1,777. Those divisions will compete in the same races with their existing 2014 rules; qualifying features on Thursday and Friday pay $500 to win.

Entry fees are now $250 for the Modifieds and $200 for SportMods.

Tech inspection begins at 9 a.m. Wednesday, at 8 a.m. Thursday and at noon Friday and Satur­day. More information is availa­ble by calling 702 632-8213 and at the www.LVMS.com/dirt/racers web­site.

In addition to Nevada, Modified entries are now in hand from Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colo­rado, Idaho, Iowa, Kansas, Michigan, Minnesota, Missouri, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Carolina, North Dakota, Oklahoma, Oregon, Pennsylvania, Texas, Utah, Washington, Wiscon­sin and Wyoming, as well as the Canadian provinces of Alberta, British Columbia and Sas­katchewan.

Pre-entered Modified drivers now include:

Chris Abelson, Sioux City, Iowa; Russell Allen, Brawley, Calif.; Ricky Alvarado, Delta, Colo.; Chad An­dersen, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; Jess Anderson, Gillette, Wyo.; Shawn Anderson, Minot, N.D.; Paris Archie, Sparks; Chad Ayers, Tucson, Ariz.; Sher­man Barnett, El Paso, Texas; Jason Beau­lieu, Campbell River, B.C.; and Bert Beech, Rock Springs, Wyo.;

Eddie Belec, Lakewood, Colo.; Bret Bennett, Bakersfield, Calif.; Tom Berry Jr., Medford, Ore.; Scott Bintz, Jamestown, N.D.; Steve Boles, Bakersfield, Calif.; Roger Bonneville, Calgary, Alb.; Chris Brown, Abilene, Texas; Randy Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; Chuck Buchanan, Helper, Utah; Bryan Burnes, Lemoore, Calif.; and Tom Canniff, Susanville, Calif.;

Joe Carr, Petaluma, Calif.; Kellen Chadwick, Oakley, Calif.; Robbie Chiles, Hooper, Colo.; Chris Clark, Jackson, Wyo.; Duane Cleveland, Plumas Lake, Calif.; Troy Cordes, Dunkerton, Iowa; Mike Corning, Burnsville, Minn.; Ryan Daves, Bakersfield, Calif.; Cory Davis, Eunice, N.M.; Mark Davis, Ventura, Calif.; and Casey Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.;

Heath Denney, West Jor­dan, Utah; Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.; Zane DeVilbiss, Farmington, N.M.; Cole Dick, Ramona, Calif.; Steve Dixon, Smethport, Pa.; Jake Donnelly, Rigby, Idaho; Ja­son Don­nelly, Rigby, Idaho; Rick Durica, Las Vegas; Justin Dyke, Jamul, Calif.; and P.J. Dyke, Jamul, Calif.;

Don Earven, Globe, Ariz.; Bill Egleston, Atwater, Calif.; Mark Elliott, Webster City, Iowa; Rick Fi­erro, Cheyenne, Wyo.; John Flory, Williston, N.D.; Brian Foote, Essex, Iowa; Troy Foulger, Oak­ley, Calif.; Joey Franklin, Las Vegas; Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; and Garrett Funk, Phoe­nix, Ariz.;

Scott Gatson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Cody Gearhart, Turpin, Okla.; Christy Georges, El Paso, Texas; Joe German, Aberdeen, Wash.; Albert Gill, Central Point, Ore.; Royce Goetz, Dayton; Cody Grabbe, Yuma, Ariz.; Jordan Grabouski, Beatrice, Neb.; Billy Griffin, Buena Park, Calif.; and Greg Gustus, Brighton, Colo.;

Mike Ha­gen, Williston, N.D.; Travis Hagen, Williston, N.D.; Michael Hale, West Valley City, Utah; Chase Hansen, Myton, Utah; John Hansen, Brush, Colo.; Kenny Hawkins, Globe, Ariz.; Stewart Hayward, Calgary, Alb.; Kyle Heck­man, Bakersfield, Calif.; Bob Heffer, Swift Current, Sask.; and Ryan Heger, Hugoton, Kan.;

Robert Hellebust, Minot, N.D.; Zach Hensley, Green River, Wyo.; Nick Herrera, Ruidoso Downs, N.M.; Robert Higgins, Portola, Calif.; Bobby Hogge IV, Salinas, Calif.; Jake Holland, Calpine, Ca­lif.; Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; Stephen Hopf, Gilroy, Calif.; Rich Horibe, Pahrump, Nev.; and Bobby Horton, Yuma, Ariz.;

Wyatt Howard, Price, Utah; Darrell Hughes, Manteca, Calif.; Jeff Hunter, Commerce City, Colo.; Robert Ire­land, Forest Grove, Ore.; Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; Raymond Keldsen, Aromas, Calif.; Nevin Kennemore, Susanville, Calif.; Wade Kennemore, Janesville, Calif.; Kurt Kile, Nich­ols, Iowa; and Tony Kinkade Jr., Pahrump;

Quentin Kinzley, Bismarck, N.D.; Kenny Kirkpat­rick, Nipomo, Calif.; Chester Kniss, Antioch, Calif.; Rusty Kollman, Carrington, N.D.; Cody Laney, Torrance, Calif.; Danny Lauer, Nipomo, Calif.; Scott Lenz, Eagle Point, Ore.; Brian Levander, Grand Island, Neb.; David Lindsay, Pierce, Colo.; and Mitch Machado, Rohnert Park, Calif.;

Lance Mari, El Centro, Calif.; Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; Dustin Massey, Olivehurst, Calif.; Ryan McDaniel, Olivehurst, Calif.; Troy McElroy, Shady Grove, Ore.; Josh McGaha, Abilene, Texas; Chris McKellar, Bakersfield, Calif.; Jeff Mead, Watsonville, Calif.; Matthew Meinecke, Ma­drid, Iowa; and Travis Metz, Blackfoot, Idaho;

Joe Miller, Grantsville, Utah; Matt Mitchell, Vancouver, Wash.; Bob Moore, Sioux City, Iowa; Troy Morris Jr., Bakersfield, Calif.; Mike Mullen, Suamico, Wis.; Josh Muller, Elma, Wash.; Matt Mur­phy, Susanville, Calif.; David Murray Jr., Oberlin, Kan.; Mark Murray, Delta, Utah; and Justin O’Brien, West Union, Iowa;

Lawrence O’Connor, Port Hardy, B.C.; Vince Ogle, Lubbock, Texas; Mike O’Patik, Fort Morgan, Colo.; Travis Panko, Stevensville, Mont.; Richard Papenhausen, Chico, Calif.; Donald Parker, Las Ve­gas; Jeremy Payne, Nixa, Mo.; Reed Payne, Idaho Falls, Idaho; David Pedersen, Brady, Neb.; and Travis Peery, Williston, N.D.;

Jim Perkins, Williams, Ariz.; Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; David Peterson, Grantsville, Utah; Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.; Ryan Porter, Atwater, Calif.; Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; Joey Price, Great Falls, Mont.; Tom Pur­cell, Carson City; Chris Quinn, St. Helens, Ore.; and Chett Reeves, Bakersfield, Calif.;

Anthony Restad, Santa Rosa, Calif.; Jesse Rich­ter, Great Bend, Kan.; Doug Rivera, Yuma, Ariz.; Ryan Roath, Phoenix, Ariz.; Don Robertson Jr., Casper, Wyo.; Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif.; Ty Rogers, Somerton, Ariz.; Kyle Rohleder, WaKeeney, Kan.; Karl Rose, Merced, Calif.; and Ronnie Roy, Rock Springs, Wyo.;

Brian Ruhlman, Clark Lake, Mich.; Ryan Ruter, Kanawha, Iowa; Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; Cory Sample, Winnemucca; Rob Sanders, Bakersfield, Calif.; Robby Sawyer, Bakersfield, Calif.; Brian Schultz, Casa Grande, Ariz.; Alan Sharpensteen, Amarillo, Texas; Brad Shelton, Fort Mor­gan, Colo.; and Dylan Sherfick, WaKeeney, Kan.;

Todd Shute, Des Moines, Iowa; Riley Simmons, Susanville, Calif.; Steve Simpson Jr., King­man, Ariz.; Kelly Smith, Roosevelt, Utah; Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood, Iowa; Rick Span­gler, Grand Junc­tion, Colo.; Jeff Stafford Jr., New River, Ariz.; Alex Stanford, Chowchilla, Calif.; Tony Steward, Bozeman, Mont.; and Paul Stone, Winton, Calif.;

Shawn Strand, Mandan, N.D.; Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Steve Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; Mickey Stubbings, Helper, Utah; Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M.; Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; Clark Tenney, Scappoose, Ore.; Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; and Dominic Ursetta, Arvada, Colo.;

Mike Villanueva, Atwater, Calif.; Josh Vogt, Santa Maria, Calif.; Nate Warren, Phoenix, Ariz.; Mark Wauge, Jacksonville, Ore.; James Webster, Queen Creek, Ariz.; Chad Wheeler, Muskogee, Okla.; R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.; Alexander Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; Kyle Wilson, Salinas, Calif.; and Spencer Wilson, Minot, N.D.;

Collen Winebarger, Corbett, Ore.; Larry Wise, Bakersfield, Calif.; Fred Wojtek, Blackwell, Texas; Billy Wormsbecker, Big Bear Lake, Calif.; Cory Wray, Jamesport, Mo.; Kevin Wright, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Bryan Wulfenstein, Pahrump; Joey Yantis, Bakersfield, Calif.; Justen Yeager, Green River, Wyo.; and Jeremy Zorn, Russell, Kan.

SportMod drivers pre-registered for The Duel will tow from Arizona, California, Colorado, Iowa, Kansas, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Mexico, New York, North Dakota, Okla­homa, Oregon, South Dakota, Texas, Utah and Wyoming, plus Alberta.

Pre-entered SportMod drivers are:

Jeffrey Abbey, Comanche, Texas; Jesse Baldwin, Farmington, N.M.; Ricky Baldwin, Aztec, N.M.; Michael Black, Taft, Calif.; Jorddon Braaten, Central Point, Ore.; Cody Brown, Chowchilla, Calif.; Keith Brown Jr., Pittsburg, Calif.; Erin Burns, Aurora, Colo.; Sean Callens, Brawley, Calif.; and James Cecil, Bakersfield, Calif.;

Benjamin Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; Nathan Chukuske, Sherburn, Minn.; Zach Cranford, Las Vegas; Chuck Delp, Rock Springs, Wyo.; Rick Diaz, Los Banos, Calif.; Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Ca­lif.; Wayne Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Randy Eitel, Farmington, N.M.; Tyler Fain, Abilene, Texas; and Merl Fitzpatrick, Brooks, Alb.;

Eric Folstad, Glenburn, N.D.; Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; Brendon Frye, Taft, Calif.; Tyler Frye, Belle­ville, Kan.; Dennis Gates, Claypool, Ariz.; Kruz Griffith, Taft, Calif.; Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif.; Jor­dan Hagar, Bakersfield, Calif.; Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; and Brian Heard, Hobbs, N.M.;

Shane Helton, Artesia, N.M.; Rex Higgins, Bloomfield, N.M.; Jeff Hooker, Minot, N.D.; Jesse Hoskins, Longdale, Okla.; Jimmy Jenkins, Lamar, Colo.; Garrett Jernagen, Bakersfield, Calif.; Kevin Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Michael Johnson, Bakersfield, Calif.; Brenda Kirby, Torrance, Calif.; and Dustin Kruse, Brandon, S.D.;

Ryan Larimer, Merced, Calif.; Erik Laudenschlager, Surrey, N.D.; Matt Mayo, Bakersfield, Calif.; Tina McGowan, Bakers­field, Calif.; Alexander Mead, Watsonville, Calif.; Mike Medel, Medford, Ore.; Clay Money, Penokee, Kan.; Dustin Morgan, Williston, N.D.; Miles Morris, Yuma, Ariz.; and Angel Munoz, Lamar, Colo.;

Jason Nation, Bakersfield, Calif.; Thomas Nel­son Jr., Aurora, Colo.; Marissa Odgers, Mariposa, Calif.; Ronald Pegues, Brawley, Calif.; Blain Petersen, Essex, Iowa; Randy Porter, Hutchinson, Kan.; Bentley Pywell, Palco, Kan.; Chad Reichenbach, Bakersfield, Calif.; John Reid, Loving, N.M.; and Loni Richardson, Paris, Texas;

Alan Riley, Florence, Mont.; Shawn Rit­ter, Keystone, Iowa; Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; Chipita Rowley, Roosevelt, Utah; Randy Rudolf, Norwalk, Iowa; Chad Ruhlman, Bemus Point, N.Y.; Aus­tin Rus­kauff, Santa Maria, Calif.; Fred Ryland, Brentwood, Calif.; Justin Shaw, Sweetwater, Texas; and Brad Sheridan, Groton, S.D.;

Nick Spainhoward, Bakersfield, Calif.; Nick Sylvester, Bakersfield, Calif.; Darren Thomas, Atwa­ter, Calif.; Jared Timmerman, Norwalk, Iowa; Brandon Toftee, Webster City, Iowa; Chris Toth, Holtville, Calif.; Jake Upchurch, Grand Prairie, Texas; and Sam Wieben, Dysart, Iowa.