Monday results and news items from Super Nationals XXXII

Sunshine returns, hot laps are underway at Boone Speedway
BOONE, Iowa (Sept. 1) – The sun is shining and the first hot lap sessions are underway on opening day of the IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s at Boone Speedway.

Fourteen sets of Hobby Stock heats and 15 sets of Northern SportMod heats – plus Modified and Late Model hot laps and track prep sessions – precede the first qualifying feature for the Hobbies.

Then it’s more Modified hot laps, five Late Model heats and the final five SportMod heats leading up to Late Model “B” action, a SportMod “B” and the second Hobby Stock qualifier.

The 50-lap Deery Brothers Summer Series for Late Models main event follows Stock Car hot laps and a couple Hobby Stock “B” features.

Completing the Labor Day card are two Hobby Stock “B” features, the SportMod qualifier, three more Hobby “’B’s” and four SportMod “C” races.

More than 300 cars are in qualifying action Monday. At last count, entries included 165 SportMods and 145 Hobby Stocks.

***
Jordan Peters is the driver of the Hobby Stock 3F Dave Farren tribute car … Jacob Murray will pilot the Modified version … running at Super Nationals this week.

Various race-related items are being auctioned on Facebook (on the Dave Farren Fan Club page) and 3F tribute stickers will be sold at Boone this week to help Farren, IMCA’s 1986 and 1988 national champion, with medical bills.

Peters, 18 years old and from Ankeny, is a former Sport Compact champion at Stuart Speedway. Murray’s ride is a clone of the Farren car circa 2006.

***

The familiar tech tent at Boone has been replaced with palatial paved digs, at the same location on the speedway grounds, that can accommodate four lines of cars.

“It’s wonderful,” IMCA Competition Director Tom Gutowski said after more than 250 cars had been inspected and tech resumed Monday.

*

In contention for the national title, Clint Luellen came to Boone with his sights set on a Super Nationals championship and a second career-type highlight in as many weeks.

From Minburn, Luellen won Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMod features last Friday at the Nebraska State Championships in Beatrice and on Saturday during the Sprint Car Super Nationals program at Raceway Eagle.

He’s now won seven straight features at six different tracks, having also taken checkers at Marshalltown, Stuart, Shelby County Speedway and Benton County Speedway.

“The longest streak I’d had before that was three,” said Luellen, runner-up at the Frostbuster this spring at Boone and the winner of eight features at Marshalltown and seven at Stuart this year. “Things are really starting to align for us. The highlight was last weekend. To go into good competition’s back yard and win was definitely our highlight of the year so far.”

Noting that more seat time had a part in his success this year, Luellen also attributed his success to a new R&D Razor; he’d driven a 2012 Razor last season.

Luellen ran a partial season in the Hobby Stocks and is now in his fifth SportMod campaign. Third at Super Nationals last year, he had first qualified for the big dance in 2009, in just his fifth career start in the division.

***

Bakersfield, Calif., brothers Kyle and Kruz Griffith share a single goal this Super Nationals: Making the Saturday night main event for the SportMods.

Kyle, 26, came to Boone for the first time last year and talked Kruz, 23, into making the 1,800-odd mile trip with him this year.

“The whole Super Nationals experience, the full week of racing is awesome,” Kyle said, before pointing out Boone got more rain the night before than California has in the last year. “Our goal is to make the big show.”

“If you make the show, you’re doing something,” Kruz agreed.

Kyle has two wins while Kruz has yet to find victory lane this season, but he still has bragging rights after qualifying for the Duel In The Desert main event last November at Las Vegas Motor Speedway as a rookie.

Crew chief Jeremiah “Bullfrog” VanScoy and Triston White made the trip to Boone with the Griffiths.

*

Another long tow driver with his eye on the Saturday night show is Modified hotshoe Tom Berry Jr.

The 19-year-old made an 1,800 mile trip of his own, the longest racing trip of his career, from Medford, in southwest Oregon, with his dad. They left last Tuesday and got to Boone late Thursday afternoon.

“I saw something on Facebook that said ‘Ten days ‘til Boone,’” Berry related, while making brunch next to his hauler. “Dad said ‘Let’s go.’ It’s one of the races I’ve always wanted to go to and now I can check it off my bucket list.

“Hopefully we’ll keep coming back to Super Nationals every year. I’ve gone to the Duel In The Desert every year since I was 15,” he added. “We want to hit some IMCA specials on the way home.”

He’ll begin studies at Rogue Community College in his hometown this fall. Crewman Skylar Fuhrman will hop a place and join Team Berry in Boone on Wednesday.

Aikey captures record-tying fourth Super Nationals title

BOONE, Iowa (Sept. 1) – The first champion crowned at the 32nd annual IMCA Speedway Motors Su­per Nationals fueled by Casey’s has already promised to return to Boone Speedway next Septem­ber in pursuit of a record fifth crown.

Jeff Aikey won the Monday night main event for IMCA Late Models at Boone Speedway, leading all 50 laps. While earning his career-leading 63rd Deery Brothers Summer Series victory – and $3,300 – Aikey also matched the division record of four Super Nationals titles held by Gary Webb.

Tyler Bruening started inside Aikey on the front row and ran second most of the way. Charlie McKenna took over the spot following the first restart of the night, on lap 40; series point leader Justin Kay passed McKenna after a restart on the next circuit and chased Aikey to the checkers.

“I’ll come back next year and try to get number five,” Aikey said. “All four of my Super Nationals (1995, 2004 and 2013) have been special. Kay has been running so strong this season and that’s what makes this win so good.”

McKenna, Andy Eckrich and Bruening completed the top five.

Aikey and Bruening caught up with the back of the field on the ninth circuit; Aikey stretched his lead out before Bruening and McKenna cleared lapped traffic on lap 28 and cut his advantage to a couple car lengths.

The lap 40 yellow took lapped cars out of the equation. Aikey pulled away to win by a comfortable mar­gin after the next restart.

“I knew somebody was going to have an awfully good car to beat me tonight because my car was on,” he said. “Through (turns) three and four, right through the middle, it just bit. I knew nobody was going to catch me in that corner.”

Darrel DeFrance was the $250 Sunoco Race Fuels feature qualifier drawing winner. He finished 17th in his career 25th Super Nationals appearance.

Aikey started his 17th Super Nationals Late Model main event, Greg Kastli his 16th and Todd Cooney his 11th.

*
Anderson aces first Hobby Stock qualifier

BOONE, Iowa (Sept. 1) – Shannon Anderson will start from the pole in his quest for a career third IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s championship.

Anderson led all 25 laps in the first of two qualifying features at Boone Speedway after drawing the inside front row start Monday night.

The 2009 and 2012 Super Nationals king caught up with the back of the 28-car pack on the ninth circuit. He ran with lapped traffic while 10th starting Eric Stanton worked his way to second; both cleared slower cars with five circuits left but Stanton didn’t have time to reel in Anderson before the checkers flew.

Completing the top eight and also advancing to the inside row of Saturday’s main event pending post-race tech inspection will be Mike Pruitt, winner of the SportMod title at Super Nationals in 2009; Nathan Ballard, Derek Hodges, Malik Sampson, Gary Pesicka and Derek Moede.

Anderson will be in for the seventh straight year, Stanton for the sixth consecutive show, Ballard, Moede, Pruitt and Sampson each for the second, Hodges and Pesicka each for the first.

Kates, Californians make Saturday show for SportMods

BOONE, Iowa (Sept. 1) – Ninth-starting Ben Kates was first to the checkers in Monday night’s IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s qualifying feature for SportMods.

As a result, he’ll start on the pole in the Saturday main event at Boone Speedway.

That race will also feature the first two Californians to qualify for the SportMod dance: Levi Kiefer and Tina McGowan, both of Bakersfield, made the show with top eight finishes.

Tim Love was runner-up to Kates, while Randy Roberts raced from 22nd starting to third.

Johnathon Logue, Kaid Calhoun, Kiefer, Tim Rupp and McGowan completed the top eight.

Kates, Love, Roberts, Logue, Calhoun and Rupp all became second-time main event qualifiers.

Second Hobby Stock qualifier goes to VanLaningham

BOONE, Iowa (Sept. 1) – Jesse VanLaningham led the last six circuits in winning Monday’s second Hobby Stock qualifying feature at Boone Speedway, securing a front row start in the IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s main event on Saturday.

Austin Luellen and Corey Madden set the fast pace most of the first 19 laps before falling out. Ninth starting Benji Irvine and Brandon Beeter both did their best to pressure VanLaningham but settled for second and third, respectively.

Completing the top eight and also advancing to the middle row of Saturday’s main event were John Watson, Tyler Pickett, Tyson Overton, Jason Kohl and Eric Gillette. Andy Boeckman was disqualified from fourth in post-race engine inspection.

Watson qualified for the Saturday show for the fifth time in his career, Kohl for the fourth and VanLaningham and Pickett both for the third.

Irvine is in for the second time. Beeter is the first North Dakota driver to make the Hobby Stock main event at Super Nationals. Overton and Gillette will also make their Saturday night debuts.

RESULTS

IMCA Hobby Stocks
A-Main 01 — 1. Shannon Anderson, Des Moines; 2. Eric Stanton, Carlisle; 3. Mike Pruitt, Redfield; 4. Nathan Ballard, Marengo; 5. Derek Hodges, Des Moines; 6. Malik Sampson, Worthington, Minn.; 7. Gary Pesicka, Burt; 8. Derek Moede, Casco, Wis; 9. Ryan Grochala, Pleasant Hill; 10. Mark Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 11. Andrew Burg, Adel; 12. Jeff Ware, Columbus, Neb.; 13. Kyle Parizek, Bell Plaine; 14. Kyle Bond, Gibbon, Neb.; 15. Aaron Rudolph, Grand Junction; 16. Mike Powell, Norwalk; 17. Andrew Hustead, Rutledge, Mo.; 18. Kyle Schmauss, Eagle Grove; 19. Jay Sidles, Emmetsburg; 20. Craig Brotherton, Wall Lake; 21. Tiffany Bittner, Norfolk, Neb.; 22. Justin Nehring, Storm Lake; 23. Andy Hick, Adel; 24. Dustin Van Horn, Atlantic; 25. Jordan Peters, Ankeny; 26. Kyle Hein, Bellwood, Neb.; 27. Cory Adams, Des Moines; 28. Tory Harazin, Redwood Falls, Minn..

A-Main 02 — 1. Jesse VanLaningham, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. Benji Irvine, Stanley; 3. Brandon Beeter, Minot, N.D.; 4. John Watson, Des Moines; 5. Tyler Pickett, Boxholm; 6. Tyson Overton, Carlisle; 7. Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; 8. Dillon Thompson, Hastings, Neb.; 9. Weston Koop, Rockwell; 10. Mike Traskowsky, Woodbine, Kan.; 11. Jacob Keiser, Marengo; 12. Cody Gustoff, Scranton; 13. Brandon Geurin, Waco, Texas; 14. Justin Rezabek, Wilber, Neb.; 15. Dan Ayers, Webster City; 16. Shaun Wirtz, Boone; 17. Dan Strandburg, Worthington, Minn.; 18. Chad LeGere, Des Moines; 19. Jeremy Oliver, Chilton, Texas; 20. Austin Luellen, Minburn; 21. Corey Madden, Avoca; 22. Brian Happel, Van Horne; 23. Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.; 24. Jeremy Hoskinson, Norfolk, Neb.; 25. Garrett Eilander, Newton; 26. Bill Bonnett, Knoxville; 27. Andy Boeckman, Sac City; 28. Eric Gillette, Slayton, Minn..

B-Main 01 — 1. Nick Beckman, Lincoln, Neb.; 2. Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn.; 3. Adam Armstrong, Beatrice, Neb.; 4. Gina Greubel, Lacona; 5. Justin Lathram, Hobbs, N.M; 6. Ryan Hudson, Pocahontas; 7. Curt Reed, Des Moines; 8. Jim Kimmel, Norfolk, Neb.; 9. Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth; 10. Brandon Baker, Omaha, Neb.; 11. Trevor Hudson, Copperas Cove, Texas; 12. Adam Lee, Salix; 13. Shane Collins, Thayer, Kan.; 14. Frank Billmeier, Redwood Falls, Minn..
B-Main 02 — 1. Austin Hauswirth, Havelock; 2. Andy Hoffman, Sioux City; 3. Ronnie Ellis, Jr., Killeen, Texas; 4. Ross Marshall, Johnston; 5. Rudy Brunkhorst, Columbus, Neb.; 6. Kevin Derry, Collins; 7. Marcus Kyle, Boone; 8. Trevor Holm, Edgerton, Minn.; 9. Jamie Herring, Killeen, Texas; 10. Seth Janssen, Ogden; 11. Jeremy Auten, Clarinda; 12. Blake Miller, Des Moines; 13. David Castellano, Des Moines; 14. Nate Bonin, Iowa Falls.
B-Main 03 — 1. Dustin Lynch, Boone; 2. Cody Nielsen, Fort Dodge; 3. Jeremy Wagner, Graettinger; 4. Rod Manthey, Norwood, Minn.; 5. Brent Schlake, Blue Springs, Neb.; 6. Jamie Songer, Ankeny; 7. Jason See, Albia; 8. Phillip Castellano, Des Moines; 9. Jake Pemberton, Grand Island, Neb.; 10. Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge; 11. Andrew Claus, Spencer; 12. Wes Jahnz, Saint James, Minn.; 13. Terry Rolfes, Sioux City.
B-Main 04 — 1. Dustin Griffiths, Ottumwa; 2. Jacob Harms, Beatrice, Neb.; 3. Russ Specht, Hastings, Neb.; 4. Scott Dobel, Manley; 5. Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake; 6. Bradley Sheetz, Winston, Mo.; 7. Dustin Graham, Boone; 8. Charlie Bartels, Lincoln, Neb.; 9. Gary Pemberton, Central City, Neb.; 10. D J Anderson, Webster City; 11. Darren Schatz, Williston, N.D.; 12. Joe Myers, Woodward.
B-Main 05 — 1. Troy Phillips, Prole; 2. Dana Brandt, Minot, N.D.; 3. Matt Olson, Morton, Minn.; 4. Brandon Nielsen, Spencer; 5. David Rieks, Eldora; 6. Mike Kennedy, Goodland, Kan.; 7. Matt Smith, Des Moines; 8. Richard Shields Jr, Copperas Cove, Texas; 9. Larry Routh, Des Moines; 10. Daniel Hagen, Grimes; 11. Brent Jochum, Norfolk, Neb.; 12. Brad Ashburn, Story City.
B-Main 06 — 1. Tim Barber, Story City; 2. Jamie Whitaker, Oelwein; 3. Shane Honl, Winthrop, Minn.; 4. Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn.; 5. Travis Coop, Portis, Kan.; 6. Brad King, New Town, N.D.; 7. Ray Stock, Jr., Ankeny; 8. Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids; 9. Darin Johnson, Dickens; 10. Brian Derry, Collins; 11. Jesse Totten, Schleswig; 12. Matt Brown, Dysart.
B-Main 07 — 1. Justin Wacha, Vinton; 2. Steve Larson, Decorah; 3. David Miller, Sioux City; 4. Craig Graham, Webster City; 5. Casey Iehl, Rembrandt; 6. Jeff Fink, Denison; 7. Josh Saunders, Newton; 8. Josh Fredrickson, Des Moines; 9. Kyle Sidles, Algona; 10. Travis Burger, Nebraska City, Neb.; 11. Noah Ludwig, Logan; 12. Keaton Graffunder, Rockwell City.

Heat 01 — 1. Ryan Grochala, Pleasant Hill; 2. Eric Stanton, Carlisle; 3. Mike Pruitt, Redfield; 4. Mark Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; 5. Justin Luinenburg, Reading, Minn.; 6. Adam Lee, Salix; 7. Curt Reed, Des Moines; 8. Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth; 9. Jim Kimmel, Norfolk, Neb.; 10. Ryan Hudson, Pocahontas; 11. Shane Collins, Thayer, Kan..
Heat 02 — 1. Derek Hodges, Des Moines; 2. Jordan Peters, Ankeny; 3. Gary Pesicka, Burt; 4. Kyle Schmauss, Eagle Grove; 5. Nick Beckman, Lincoln, Neb.; 6. Gina Greubel, Lacona; 7. Brandon Baker, Omaha, Neb.; 8. Trevor Hudson, Copperas Cove, Texas; 9. Adam Armstrong, Beatrice, Neb.; 10. Justin Lathram, Hobbs, N.M; 11. Frank Billmeier, Redwood Falls, Minn..
Heat 03 — 1. Nathan Ballard, Marengo; 2. Andy Hick, Adel; 3. Malik Sampson, Worthington, Minn.; 4. Kyle Bond, Gibbon, Neb.; 5. Jeremy Auten, Clarinda; 6. Rudy Brunkhorst, Columbus, Neb.; 7. Ronnie Ellis, Jr., Killeen, Texas; 8. Marcus Kyle, Boone; 9. Ross Marshall, Johnston; 10. Kevin Derry, Collins; 11. David Castellano, Des Moines.
Heat 04 — 1. Derek Moede, Casco, Wis; 2. Craig Brotherton, Wall Lake; 3. Jay Sidles, Emmetsburg; 4. Justin Nehring, Storm Lake; 5. Trevor Holm, Edgerton, Minn.; 6. Andy Hoffman, Sioux City; 7. Austin Hauswirth, Havelock; 8. Jamie Herring, Killeen, Texas; 9. Seth Janssen, Ogden; 10. Blake Miller, Des Moines; 11. Nate Bonin, Iowa Falls.
Heat 05 — 1. Shannon Anderson, Des Moines; 2. Cory Adams, Des Moines; 3. Mike Powell, Norwalk; 4. Tiffany Bittner, Norfolk, Neb.; 5. Rod Manthey, Norwood, Minn.; 6. Cody Nielsen, Fort Dodge; 7. Myles Michehl, Fort Dodge; 8. Jason See, Albia; 9. Wes Jahnz, Saint James, Minn.; 10. Phillip Castellano, Des Moines; 11. Jake Pemberton, Grand Island, Neb..
Heat 06 — 1. Kyle Hein, Bellwood, Neb.; 2. Jeff Ware, Columbus, Neb.; 3. Andrew Burg, Adel; 4. Dustin Van Horn, Atlantic; 5. Brent Schlake, Blue Springs, Neb.; 6. Dustin Lynch, Boone; 7. Andrew Claus, Spencer; 8. Jeremy Wagner, Graettinger; 9. Terry Rolfes, Sioux City; 10. Jamie Songer, Ankeny.
Heat 07 — 1. Tory Harazin, Redwood Falls, Minn.; 2. Andrew Hustead, Rutledge, Mo.; 3. Kyle Parizek, Bell Plaine; 4. Aaron Rudolph, Grand Junction; 5. Russ Specht, Hastings, Neb.; 6. Scott Dobel, Manley; 7. Bradley Sheetz, Winston, Mo.; 8. Gary Pemberton, Central City, Neb.; 9. Chanse Hollatz, Clear Lake; 10. Darren Schatz, Williston, N.D..
Heat 08 — 1. Austin Luellen, Minburn; 2. Jeremy Oliver, Chilton, Texas; 3. Mike Traskowsky, Woodbine, Kan.; 4. Bill
Bonnett, Knoxville; 5. Dustin Griffiths, Ottumwa; 6. Jacob Harms, Beatrice, Neb.; 7. Charlie Bartels, Lincoln, Neb.; 8. Dustin Graham, Boone; 9. Joe Myers, Woodward; 10. D J Anderson, Webster City.
Heat 09 — 1. John Watson, Des Moines; 2. Tyler Pickett, Boxholm; 3. Shaun Wirtz, Boone; 4. Brian Happel, Van Horne; 5. Matt Olson, Morton, Minn.; 6. Matt Smith, Des Moines; 7. David Rieks, Eldora; 8. Brandon Nielsen, Spencer; 9. Dana Brandt, Minot, N.D.; 10. Brad Ashburn, Story City.
Heat 10 — 1. Brandon Beeter, Minot, N.D.; 2. Chad LeGere, Des Moines; 3. Brandon Geurin, Waco, Texas; 4. Dan Strandburg, Worthington, Minn.; 5. Troy Phillips, Prole; 6. Mike Kennedy, Goodland, Kan.; 7. Richard Shields Jr, Copperas Cove, Texas; 8. Larry Routh, Des Moines; 9. Daniel Hagen, Grimes; 10. Brent Jochum, Norfolk, Neb..
Heat 11 — 1. Jesse VanLaningham, Beatrice, Neb.; 2. Jeremy Hoskinson, Norfolk, Neb.; 3. Garrett Eilander, Newton; 4. Dan Ayers, Webster City; 5. Shane Honl, Winthrop, Minn.; 6. Jamie Whitaker, Oelwein; 7. Matt Brown, Dysart; 8. Travis Coop, Portis, Kan.; 9. Brian Derry, Collins; 10. Ray Stock, Jr., Ankeny.
Heat 12 — 1. Corey Madden, Avoca; 2. Cody Gustoff, Scranton; 3. Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; 4. Weston Koop, Rockwell; 5. Jesse Totten, Schleswig; 6. Drew Barglof, Sioux Rapids; 7. Tim Barber, Story City; 8. Darin Johnson, Dickens; 9. Brad King, New Town, N.D.; 10. Chad Lonneman, Adrian, Minn..
Heat 13 — 1. Tyson Overton, Carlisle; 2. Eric Gillette, Slayton, Minn.; 3. Justin Rezabek, Wilber, Neb.; 4. Jacob Keiser, Marengo; 5. David Miller, Sioux City; 6. Travis Burger, Nebraska City, Neb.; 7. Steve Larson, Decorah; 8. Jeff Fink, Denison; 9. Craig Graham, Webster City; 10. Keaton Graffunder, Rockwell City.
Heat 14 — 1. Andy Boeckman, Sac City; 2. Benji Irvine, Stanley; 3. Dillon Thompson, Hastings, Neb.; 4. Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.; 5. Kyle Sidles, Algona; 6. Justin Wacha, Vinton; 7. Josh Saunders, Newton; 8. Josh Fredrickson, Des Moines; 9. Noah Ludwig, Logan; 10. Casey Iehl, Rembrandt.

IMCA SportMods
A-Main 01 — 1. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 2. Tim Love, Kelley; 3. Randy Roberts, Boone; 4. Johnathon Logue, Boone; 5. Kaid Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; 6. Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Tim Rupp, Cherokee; 8. Tina McGowan, Bakersfield, Calif.; 9. Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; 10. Chad Ryerson, Wellsburg; 11. Brandon Long, Green Bay, Wis; 12. Curtis Van Der Wal, Oskaloosa; 13. Clinton Luellen, Minburn; 14. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 15. Ryan Hiscocks, Britt; 16. Tyler Soppe, Sherrill; 17. Brett Lowry, Kellogg; 18. Doug Cook, Algona; 19. Michael Murphy, Jefferson; 20. Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; 21. Anthony Onstot, Norwalk; 22. Ryan King, Montour; 23. Joshua Appel, Dodge City, Kan.; 24. Dakoda Sellers, Waverly; 25. Tracy Wassenberg, Shawano, Wis; 26. Sam Wieben, Dysart; 27. Randy Porter, Hutchinson, Kan.; 28. Jacob Sachau, Denison; 29. Jacob Salisbury, Dunkerton; 30. Doug Smith, Lanesboro.

B-Main 01 — 1. Curtis Van Der Wal, Oskaloosa; 2. Randy Roberts, Boone; 3. Doug Cook, Algona; 4. Tim Rupp, Cherokee; 5. Michael Murphy, Jefferson; 6. Jacob Salisbury, Dunkerton; 7. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 8. Ryan King, Montour; 9. Anthony Onstot, Norwalk; 10. Joshua Appel, Dodge City, Kan.; 11. Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.; 12. Jared VanDeest, Holland; 13. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 14. Ben Kraus, Britt; 15. Curt Hilmer, Dysart; 16. Sean Wyett, Danville; 17. Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 18. DJ Robinson, Des Moines; 19. Kevin Hurst, Janesville; 20. Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo..

C-Main 01 — 1. Bruce Egeland, Marshall, Minn.; 2. Jake McBirnie, Boone; 3. Lynn Brockett, Ogden; 4. Creston Williams, Newhall; 5. Nick Meyer, Whittemore; 6. Jake Simpson, Algona; 7. Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton; 8. Chase Rudolf, Prole; 9. Nathan Mumm, Harlan; 10. Kruz Griffith, Bakersfield, Calif.; 11. Lynn Starry, Chamois, Mo.; 12. Fred Traskowsky, Woodbine, Kan.; 13. Joe Feyen, Plattsmouth, Neb.; 14. Tim Judd, Wall Lake; 15. Aaron Plum, Sioux City; 16. Robert Moore, Maxwell; 17. Blain Petersen, Essex; 18. Brian Eppert, Ogden; 19. Travis Patterson, Lincoln, Neb.; 20. Randy Rudolf, Norwalk.
C-Main 02 — 1. Tara Longnecker, Woodward; 2. Nate Ginest, Great Bend, Kan.; 3. Benji Legg, Beatrice, Neb.; 4. Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville, Wis; 5. Lukas Onstot, Norwalk; 6. Bobby Anders Jr, Quincy, Ill.; 7. Taylor Musselman, Norwalk; 8. Tony Rialson, Cottonwood, Minn.; 9. Kamren Gruber, Great Bend, Kan.; 10. Mike Appel, Dodge City, Kan.; 11. Dylan Petersen, Harlan; 12. Jon Schultz, Waunakee, Wis; 13. Cameron Vande Weerd, Alton; 14. Brandon Morris, Cedar Rapids; 15. Brian Miller, Grand Junction; 16. Matthew McCahen, Waterloo; 17. Trevor Chaplin, Iowa Falls; 18. Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa; 19. Sean Tyson, Council Bluffs; 20. Richard Mueller, Jackson, Wyo..
C-Main 03 — 1. James Kleinheksel, Columbus, Neb.; 2. George Nordman, Mason City; 3. Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D.; 4. Justin Remus, New Ulm, Minn.; 5. Justin Medler, Minot, N.D.; 6. Austin Schrage, Cresco; 7. Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; 8. Cory Rose, Boone; 9. Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk; 10. Darin Roepke, LeMars; 11. Aaron Hilderman, Topeka, Kan.; 12. Colby Fett, Algona; 13. Evan Nemitz, Kiron; 14. Tory Mack, Surrey, N.D.; 15. Brandon Clough, Wallace, Neb.; 16. Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; 17. Brian Konz, Le Mars; 18. Eric Bassett, Mankato, Minn.; 19. Kyle Robinson, Cherokee; 20. Aaron Benson, Clear Lake.
C-Main 04 — 1. Austin Kaplan, Des Moines; 2. Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo.; 3. Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids; 4. Brandon Williams, Des Moines; 5. Shane Swanson, Forest City; 6. Ryan Wolla, Tioga, N.D.; 7. Tyler Afrank, Norfolk, Neb.; 8. Kelly Henderson, Minot, N.D.; 9. Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa; 10. Bryan Johnson, Roland; 11. Dawn Krall, Waterloo; 12. Kody Havens, Wiota; 13. Cody Olsen, Omaha, Neb.; 14. Matthew Anderson, Webb; 15. Tyler Frye, Belleville, Kan.; 16. Caleb Dennis, Meadville, Mo.; 17. Bill Wears, Des Moines; 18. Dustin Enabnit, Rockford; 19. Mike Grantham, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; 20. Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo..

Heat 01 — 1. Sam Wieben, Dysart; 2. Kyle Griffith, Taft, Calif.; 3. Bruce Egeland, Marshall, Minn.; 4. Lynn Starry, Chamois, Mo.; 5. Jake Simpson, Algona; 6. Kruz Griffith, Bakersfield, Calif.; 7. Rick Ringgenberg, Kelley; 8. Kurtis Pihl, Lindsborg, Kan.; 9. Arron Duvall, Trenton, Mo..
Heat 02 — 1. Randy Porter, Hutchinson, Kan.; 2. Joshua Appel, Dodge City, Kan.; 3. Lynn Brockett, Ogden; 4. Nick Meyer, Whittemore; 5. Randy Rudolf, Norwalk; 6. Travis Patterson, Lincoln, Neb.; 7. David Hoover, Kelley; 8. Ralph Risius, Ogden; 9. Brian Schrage, Cresco.
Heat 03 — 1. Tracy Wassenberg, Shawano, Wis; 2. Anthony Onstot, Norwalk; 3. Creston Williams, Newhall; 4. Chase Rudolf, Prole; 5. Joe Feyen, Plattsmouth, Neb.; 6. Tim Judd, Wall Lake; 7. Mark Hunziger, Oregon, Mo.; 8. Levi Chipp, Latimer; 9. Todd Inman, Altoona.
Heat 04 — 1. Dakoda Sellers, Waverly; 2. Kevin Hurst, Janesville; 3. Nathan Mumm, Harlan; 4. Aaron Plum, Sioux City; 5. Robert Moore, Maxwell; 6. Blain Petersen, Essex; 7. Nate Whitehurst, Mason City; 8. Matt Frederickson, Aurelia; 9. Troy Douglas, North Platte, Neb..
Heat 05 — 1. Tina McGowan, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. DJ Robinson, Des Moines; 3. Jake McBirnie, Boone; 4. Harvey Vande Weerd, Alton; 5. Fred Traskowsky, Woodbine, Kan.; 6. Brian Eppert, Ogden; 7. Jarred Campus, Douglas, N.D.; 8. Jeremiah LaDue, Trenton, N.D.; 9. Matt Marquardt, Tekamah, Neb..
Heat 06 — 1. Chad Ryerson, Wellsburg; 2. Randy Roberts, Boone; 3. Tara Longnecker, Woodward; 4. Lucas Lamberies, Clintonville, Wis; 5. Trevor Chaplin, Iowa Falls; 6. Brian Miller, Grand Junction; 7. Matt Lizotte, Minot, N.D.; 8. Jesse McCollaugh, Story City; 9. Sean Manning, Firth, Neb..
Heat 07 — 1. Kaid Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; 2. Jacob Salisbury, Dunkerton; 3. Nate Ginest, Great Bend, Kan.; 4. Mike Appel, Dodge City, Kan.; 5. Bobby Anders Jr, Quincy, Ill.; 6. Sean Tyson, Council Bluffs; 7. Matt Petrzelka, Norway; 8. Chet Ragan, Eagle Lake, Minn.; 9. Alex Zwanzinger, Nashua.
Heat 08 — 1. Brandon Long, Green Bay, Wis; 2. Ethan Dotson, Bakersfield, Calif.; 3. Lukas Onstot, Norwalk; 4. Tony Rialson, Cottonwood, Minn.; 5. Richard Mueller, Jackson, Wyo.; 6. Dylan Petersen, Harlan; 7. Matt Northrop, Stanhope; 8. Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb..
Heat 09 — 1. Ryan Hiscocks, Britt; 2. Sean Wyett, Danville; 3. Benji Legg, Beatrice, Neb.; 4. Brandon Morris, Cedar Rapids; 5. Matthew McCahen, Waterloo; 6. Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa; 7. Cody Knecht, Whittemore; 8. Gary Dutton, Bakersfield, Calif..
Heat 10 — 1. Clinton Luellen, Minburn; 2. Doug Cook, Algona; 3. Taylor Musselman, Norwalk; 4. Jon Schultz, Waunakee, Wis; 5. Kamren Gruber, Great Bend, Kan.; 6. Cameron Vande Weerd, Alton; 7. Jerry Hinton, Adel; 8. Darin Rothfus, Woodward.
Heat 11 — 1. Levi Kiefer, Bakersfield, Calif.; 2. Jeremy Pittsenbarger, Cameron, Mo.; 3. George Nordman, Mason City; 4. Brian Konz, Le Mars; 5. Eric Bassett, Mankato, Minn.; 6. Jim Gillenwater, Keokuk; 7. Jerrod Johannnsen, Schleswig; 8. Ryan Topf, Charter Oak.
Heat 12 — 1. Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; 2. Ben Kraus, Britt; 3. James Kleinheksel, Columbus, Neb.; 4. Austin Schrage, Cresco; 5. Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; 6. Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; 7. Shawn Albers, Wellsburg; 8. Larry Embrey, Madrid.
Heat 13 — 1. Jacob Sachau, Denison; 2. Tim Rupp, Cherokee; 3. Robby Rosselli, Minot, N.D.; 4. Aaron Hilderman, Topeka, Kan.; 5. Aaron Benson, Clear Lake; 6. Colby Fett, Algona; 7. T.J. Brown, Heron Lake, Minn.; 8. Jeremy Noonan, Lincoln, Neb..
Heat 14 — 1. Johnathon Logue, Boone; 2. Michael Murphy, Jefferson; 3. Justin Remus, New Ulm, Minn.; 4. Kyle Robinson, Cherokee; 5. Darin Roepke, LeMars; 6. Tory Mack, Surrey, N.D.; 7. Brandon Ostwald, Algona; 8. Tim Cooper, North Platte, Neb..
Heat 15 — 1. Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; 2. Curtis Van Der Wal, Oskaloosa; 3. Justin Medler, Minot, N.D.; 4. Evan Nemitz, Kiron; 5. Cory Rose, Boone; 6. Brandon Clough, Wallace, Neb.; 7. Jared Hansen, Audubon; 8. John Albrecht, Glencoe, Minn..
Heat 16 — 1. Tim Love, Kelley; 2. Bryan Rigsby, Topeka, Kan.; 3. Kelly Henderson, Minot, N.D.; 4. Brandon Williams, Des Moines; 5. Matthew Anderson, Webb; 6. Bryan Johnson, Roland; 7. Rick Fosse, Des Moines; 8. Coby Bangasser, Allison.
Heat 17 — 1. Daniel Gottschalk, Ellis, Kan.; 2. Curt Hilmer, Dysart; 3. Kody Havens, Wiota; 4. Austin Kaplan, Des Moines; 5. Dawn Krall, Waterloo; 6. Shane Swanson, Forest City; 7. Kevin Bruck, Dunlap; 8. Jay Poessnecker, North Bend, Neb..
Heat 18 — 1. Doug Smith, Lanesboro; 2. Ryan King, Montour; 3. Cody Olsen, Omaha, Neb.; 4. Chad Shaw, Trimble, Mo.; 5. Tyler Afrank, Norfolk, Neb.; 6. Dustin Enabnit, Rockford; 7. Paul Atchison, Webster City; 8. Colby Heishman, Brooklyn.
Heat 19 — 1. Tyler Soppe, Sherrill; 2. Shawn Harker, Nebraska City, Neb.; 3. Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; 4. Tony Olson, Cedar Rapids; 5. Bill Wears, Des Moines; 6. Caleb Dennis, Meadville, Mo.; 7. Nate Thompson, Fremont, Neb.; 8. Kevin Robinson, Dewar.
Heat 20 — 1. Brett Lowry, Kellogg; 2. Jared VanDeest, Holland; 3. Mike Grantham, Fort Calhoun, Neb.; 4. Ryan Wolla, Tioga, N.D.; 5. Tyler Frye, Belleville, Kan.; 6. Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa; 7. James Lewis, Rochester Hills, Mich.; 8. Dustin Morgan, Williston, N.D..

IMCA Late Models
A-Main 01 — 1. Jeff Aikey, Waterloo; 2. Justin Kay, Wheatland; 3. Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake; 4. Andy Eckrich, Oxford; 5. Tyler Bruening, Decorah; 6. Joel Callahan, Dubuque; 7. Brian Harris, Davenport; 8. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 9. Scott Fitzpatrick, Wheatland; 10. Todd Cooney, Des Moines; 11. Todd Frank, Montrose; 12. Jason Hahne, Webster City; 13. Jason Rauen, Farley; 14. Joe Zrostlik, Long Grove; 15. Jon Passick, Waterloo; 16. Jeremy Grady, Story City; 17. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown; 18. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon; 19. Paul Nagle, Nevada; 20. Darren Ackerman, Readlyn; 21. Greg Kastli;; 22. Al Johnson, Story City; 23. Ray Gus, Jr., Milan, Ill.; 24. Allan Hopp, Harlan; 25. Tyler Droste, Waterloo.

B-Main 01 — 1. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown; 2. Allan Hopp, Harlan; 3. Darren Ackerman, Readlyn; 4. Todd Cooney, Des Moines; 5. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon; 6. Dean Wagner, Evansdale; 7. Paul Conrad, Colo; 8. Randy Foote, Stanton; 9. Todd Johnson, Mitchellville; 10. Ryan Giles, Grimes; 11. Craig Jacobs, Des Moines; 12. Ben Nading, Ankeny; 13. Terry Neal, Ely.
B-Main 02 — 1. Jeremy Grady, Story City; 2. Paul Nagle, Nevada; 3. Jon Passick, Waterloo; 4. Ray Gus, Jr., Milan, Ill.; 5. Jason Rauen, Farley; 6. Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge; 7. Matt Ryan, Davenport; 8. Sam Halstead, New London; 9. Josh Most, Red Oak; 10. Don Patasku, Miles; 11. Randy Faux, Earlham; 12. Curtis Glover, Des Moines; 13. Ryan Griffith, Webster City.

Heat 01 — 1. Tyler Bruening, Decorah; 2. Todd Frank, Montrose; 3. Tyler Droste, Waterloo; 4. Allan Hopp, Harlan; 5. Ray Gus, Jr., Milan, Ill.; 6. Paul Conrad, Colo; 7. Sam Halstead, New London; 8. Terry Neal, Ely; 9. Ryan Giles, Grimes.
Heat 02 — 1. Jason Hahne, Webster City; 2. Joel Callahan, Dubuque; 3. Al Johnson, Story City; 4. Paul Nagle, Nevada; 5. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon; 6. Jon Passick, Waterloo; 7. Randy Foote, Stanton; 8. Randy Faux, Earlham.
Heat 03 — 1. Jeff Aikey, Waterloo; 2. Scott Fitzpatrick, Wheatland; 3. Richie Gustin, Gilman; 4. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown; 5. Don Patasku, Miles; 6. Dean Wagner, Evansdale; 7. Bill Crimmins, Fort Dodge; 8. Craig Jacobs, Des Moines.
Heat 04 — 1. Andy Eckrich, Oxford; 2. Charlie McKenna, Clear Lake; 3. Greg Kastli;; 4. Jeremy Grady, Story City; 5. Todd Johnson, Mitchellville; 6. Ryan Griffith, Webster City; 7. Todd Cooney, Des Moines; 8. Matt Ryan, Davenport.
Heat 05 — 1. Brian Harris, Davenport; 2. Justin Kay, Wheatland; 3. Joe Zrostlik, Long Grove; 4. Darren Ackerman,
Readlyn; 5. Josh Most, Red Oak; 6. Ben Nading, Ankeny; 7. Curtis Glover, Des Moines; 8. Jason Rauen, Farley.