Format is familiar, fine tuning continues for Super Nationals

BOONE, Iowa (July 23) – Much of the upcoming IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s will transpire in a format already familiar to drivers, fans in the grandstand and XSAN viewers around the world.

You’ll have to be at Boone Speedway from Sept. 1-6 for the 32nd annual version of America’s Racin’ Vacation to see some of what’s different, however.

“There is always a need to fine tune but the format and XSAN coverage will be very similar to last year’s Super Nationals,” IMCA Vice President of Operations Brett Root said. “XSAN is doing some very exciting things to extend the reach of the event.”

Nearly 300 drivers from 21 states and Canada have already pre-entered and/or submitted pit stall applications.

The entire Deery Brothers Summer Series Late Model program is on Labor Day while Sport Compacts run on Tuesday, Sept. 2.

The Fast Shafts All-Star Invitational is Friday, Sept. 5.

Race of Champions events and main events for the Modifieds, Stock Cars, Hobby Stocks and Northern SportMods all are set for Saturday, Sept. 6.

With bonuses based on their number of sanctioned starts during the season figured in, champions’ share of Super Nationals purses will be $7,000 for the Modifieds, $4,500 for the Late Models, $3,500 for the Stock Cars, $2,250 for the Northern SportMods, $1,850 for the Hobby Stocks and $500 for the Sport Compacts.

Winners of the Saturday main events will see their engines sold at auction immediately following the program and all four are guaranteed to go home with new power plants.

Karl Performance gives a built engine to any driver winning a Saturday championship with a claim engine. Karl Chevrolet gives a crate engine to any driver winning a Saturday crown with a crate.
Theme for the best looking car contest is a tribute to the late “Speedy” Bill Smith, founder and owner of Speedway Motors.

Drivers in all six divisions bringing tribute cars to Boone receive $100 gift cards from Speedway Motors, which marks its 20th year as title sponsor of Super Nationals in 2014.
Best appearing winners will be determined for themed Modifieds, Stock Cars, Hobby Stocks and Northern SportMods.

Pit gates open at 10 a.m. and pre-race tech for Hobby Stocks and Northern SportMods continues until 4 p.m. on Sunday, Aug. 31. The $10 pit pass fee will be refunded to everyone exiting the pit area by 4:30 p.m.

An open practice session for all divisions is from 5-7 p.m. The traditional pre-Super Nationals tailgate party follows, with complimentary food and beverages and a return engagement by the band Helforstout, which plays from sundown to 1 a.m. Practice admission is $10.

Once practice is complete, there will be no free admission to the pit area.

Modified Pre-Entries

Dean Abbey, Waco, Texas; Shawn Bearce, Sioux City; Brandon Blochlinger, Concordia, Kan.; Joren Boyce, Minot, N.D.; Brian Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; Eric Center, Mesa, Ariz.; Sam Cox, Flower Mound, Texas; Kent Croskey, Polk City; Russ Dickerson, Boone; Randy Dolberg, Mills, Wyo.; Scott Drake, Joplin, Mo.; Tyler Droste, Waterloo; Brian Efkamp, Ankeny; and Shannon Farrar, Downsville, La.;
Chris Fleming, Union Springs, N.Y.; Jeremy Frenier, Fort Morgan, Colo.; Jerry Frydrych, Austin, Texas; Josh Gilman, Earlham; Clay Hale, Cameron, Mo.; Jared Hoefelman, Columbus, Neb.; Larry Hood, Bakersfield, Calif.; Wayne Johnson, Minot, N.D.; Paul Jones Jr., Casper, Wyo.; Matthew Kiner, Aurora, Neb.; Ed Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo.; Eddie Kirchoff, Gillette, Wyo.; Dustin Kraklio, Durant; Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas; Tyler Limoges, Redwood Falls, Minn.; and Nicholas Link, Rolla, Kan.;
Trent Loverude, New Ulm, Minn.; Tyler Madigan, Peosta; Mike McCarthy, Hutto, Texas; Matthew Meinecke, Madrid; Jeremy Mills, Garner; Andy Obertello, Hollister, Calif.; Mike Petersilie, Hoisington, Kan.; Bill Pittaway, Corpus Christi, Texas; Ron Pope, Mason City; Brad Pounds, Bakersfield, Calif.; David Pries, Medaryville, Ind.; Tyler Prochaska, Iowa Falls; Jesse Richter, Great Bend, Kan.; and Duane Rogers, Imperial, Calif.;
Cory Sample, Winnemucca, Nev.; Jason Schneiders, Sioux City; Kody Scholpp, Estevan, Sask.; Tom Silver, Glenwood, Minn.; Joe Spillman, Marble Falls, Texas; Jeff Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Steve Streeter, Madera, Calif.; Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz.; Aaron Turnbull, Estevan, Sask.; Mike Wadel, Garden City, Kan.; Jeff Waterman, Quincy, Ill.; and Ryan Watnem, Humboldt.

Others Confirmed

Coty Albers, Wellsburg; Chase Allen, Midlothian, Texas; Jamie Anderson, Mason City; Randy Artz, Battle Mountain, Nev.; J.D. Auringer, Waterloo; Robert Avery, Des Moines; Hank Berry, Sidney, Mont.; David Brown, Kellogg; Kyle Brown, Kellogg; Joel Bushore, Boone; Kaleb Carey, Osceola, Neb.; Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa; Alec Childs, Lovelock, Nev.; Troy Cordes, Dunkerton; Tony Cox, Boone; Jason Cummins, New Richland, Minn.; Tim Czarneski, Denmark, Wis.; Eric Dailey, Armstrong; Bill Davis Jr., Des Moines; Scott Davis, Madrid; and Mike Densberger, Lincoln, Neb.;
Darin Duffy, Urbana; Jake Durbin, Perry; Eric Elliott, Boone; Mark Elliott, Webster City; Chad Estes, Troy, Texas; David Goode, Copperas Cove, Texas; Cody Graham, Mesa, Ariz.; Wayne Graybeal, Springfield, Mo.; Jimmy Gustin, Marshalltown; Richie Gustin, Gilman; Randy Havlik, Madrid; Shane Hiatt, Rising City, Neb.; Tyler Heetland, Bancroft; Scott Hogan, Vinton; Racer Hulin, Laurel; Darren Huntley, Ogden; Mike Jergens, Plover; Troy Jerovetz, Green Bay, Wis.; Sean Jerovetz, Sobieski, Wis.; Beau Kaplan, Boone; and Adam Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.;
Brian Knoell, Falun, Kan.; K.C. Kubichek, Winnemucca, Nev.; Corey Lagroon, Salina, Kan.; Kelly Lyons, Boone; Kevin Larkins, Greenwood, Neb.; Adam Larson, Ankeny; Rich Lewerke, Garner; John Logue, Boone; Jay Marks, Bakersfield, Calif.; Hunter Marriott, Brookfield, Mo.; Jason Murray, Hartford; Jay Noteboom, Hinton; Justin O’Brien, West Union; Scott Olson, Blairsburg; Dennis Pittman, Jamaica; Terrance Prochaska, Iowa Falls; Travis Prochaska, Iowa Falls; Craig Reetz, Dunlap; Josh Ruby, Lakota; Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.; and Dusty Seidler, Garrison, N.D.;
Yancy Shepard, Smithville, Mo.; Todd Shute, Des Moines; Scott Simatovich, State Center; Dylan Smith, Osceola, Neb.; Tony Snyder, Readlyn; Jesse Sobbing, Glenwood; Ricky Stephan, South Sioux City, Neb.; Kevin Stoa, Clear Lake; Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.; Regan Tafoya, Farmington, N.M.; Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.; Mike Van Genderen, Newton; Tim Ward, Gilbert, Ariz.; Mike Weikert Jr., Muscatine; Clint Wendel, Mason City; Chad Wernette, Orleans, Mich.; Keith White, Little River Academy, Texas; Randy Wilson, Wichita, Kan.; and J.J. Wise, Garner.

Stock Car Pre-Entries

Gary Bass, Des Moines; Larry Crocheck, Boone; Michael Dancer, North Platte, Neb.; David Easterday, Riverdale, Neb.; Matt Guillaume, Haslet, Texas; John Heinz, Green Bay, Wis.; Casey Jones, Sioux City; Ned Kalis, Wells, Minn.; Stoney Leonard, Ladora; Jake Ludeking, Decorah; Perry Misner, Garden City, Kan.; Damon Murty, Chelsea; Chad Palmer, Renwick; Michael Pepper, Lakin, Kan.; Scott Pippert, Elberon; Jason Rogers, Selden, Kan.; Brandon Taylor, Granbury, Texas; Justin Temeyer, Independence; Heath Tulp, Belmond; and Jody York, Lubbock, Texas.

Others Confirmed

Jason Batt, Harker Heights, Texas; Norm Belew, Granger; Dennis Bissonnette, Stephenville, Texas; Eric Brown, Boone; Nathan Burke, Minot, N.D.; Cory Bushnell, Madrid; Craig Carlson, Madrid; Norman Chesmore, Rowley; Chad Estes, Troy, Texas; Jerry Gifford, Boone; Wayne Gifford, Boone; Mike Goldsberry, Runnells; David Goode, Temple, Texas; Ty Hill, Dallas Center; Lonnie Hodges, Boone; Michael Jaennette, Newton; and Jake Masters, Graettinger;
Aaron Matthias, Fairbank; Larry Portis, Nora Springs; Bill Richards, Audubon; Jay Schmidt, Tama; Paul Shepherd, Marengo; Toby Smith, Oskaloosa; Robert Stofer, Jefferson; Buck Swanson, Waterloo; Jeff Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; Nick Tubbs, Colby, Kan.; Kyle Vanover, Beatrice, Neb.; Don Vis, Marshalltown; Barrett Wagoner, Colby, Kan.; Keith White, Little River Academy, Texas; Jason Wilkinson, Neligh, Neb.; Pat Wilson, Harker Heights, Texas; and Brett Woznicki, Minot, N.D.

Hobby Stock Pre-Entries

Brock Beeter, Minot, N.D.; Andrew Burg, Adel; Travis Burger, Nebraska City, Neb.; Ryan Grochala, Pleasant Hill; Andy Hick, Adel; Derek Hodges, Des Moines; Mike Kennedy, Goodland, Kan.; Jason Kohl, Missouri Valley; Dustin Lynch, Boone; Derek Moede, Casco, Wis.; Justin Nehring, Storm Lake; David Rieks, Eldora; Malik Sampson, Worthington, Minn.; Andrew Sebastian, Minot, N.D.; Jay Sidles, Emmetsburg; Russ Specht, Hastings, Neb.; Ray Stock Jr., Ankeny; Jesse VanLaningham, Beatrice, Neb.; and John Watson, Des Moines.

Others Confirmed

Tim Barber, Story City; Tiffany Bittner, Norfolk, Neb.; Andrew Borchardt, Plymouth; Dana Brandt, Minot, N.D.; Travis Coop, Portis, Kan.; G.W. Fuller, Tescott, Kan.; Dustin Graham, Boone; Jeremy Hoskinson, Norfolk, Neb.; Matt Hudspeth, Granger; Benji Irvine, Stanley; Brent Jochum, Norfolk, Neb.; Bryan Keeney, Nevada; Jacob Keiser, Marengo; Colby Langenberg, Norfolk, Neb.; Ross Marshall, Johnston; Joe Myers, Woodward; Kyle Parizek, Belle Plaine; Tyler Pickett, Boxholm; Brent Schlake, Blue Springs, Neb.; and Jacob Waldron, Beatrice, Neb.

Northern SportMod Pre-Entries

Josh Appel, Dodge City, Kan.; Mike Appel, Dodge City, Kan.; Coby Bangasser, Allison; Austin Carter, Beloit, Kan.; Brenden Damon, Great Bend, Kan.; Bruce Egeland, Marshall, Minn.; Austin Frye, Taft, Calif.; Brendon Frye, Taft, Calif.; Nate Ginest, Great Bend, Kan.; Kruz Griffith, Bakersfield, Calif.; Kyle Griffith, Bakersfield, Calif.; and Colby Heishman, Brooklyn;
Jerry Hoffman, Oronogo, Mo.; Brian Konz, LeMars; Tom Lathrop, Ottumwa; Tory Mack, Surrey, N.D.; Tina McGowan, Bakersfield, Calif.; Justin Medler, Minot, N.D.; Cameron Meyer, Pierce, Neb.; Brandon Morris, Cedar Rapids; Danny Roe, Turlock, Calif.; Darin Roepke, LeMars; Darin Rothfus, Jefferson; Brandon Williams, Des Moines; and Tim Zeman, Muscatine.

Others Confirmed

Tyler Afrank, Norfolk, Neb.; Shawn Albers, Wellsburg; Lynn Brockett, Ogden; Kaid Calhoon, Beloit, Kan.; Trevor Chaplin, Iowa Falls; Eric Cross, Salina, Kan.; Brian Eppert, Ogden; Kamren Gruber, Great Bend, Kan.; Austin Kaplan, Ankeny; Ben Kates, Tonganoxie, Kan.; James Lewis, Rochester Hills, Mich.; Jonathon Logue, Boone; Tara Longnecker, Woodward; Tim Love, Kelley; Clint Luellen, Minburn; Ty Luellen, Minburn; Jake McBirnie, Boone; and Robert Moore, Maxwell;
Steve Moore, Springfield, Mo.; Taylor Musselman, Norwalk; Anthony Onstot, Norwalk; Lukas Onstot, Norwalk; Kurtis Pihl, Lindsborg, Kan.; Rick Ringgenberg, Kelley; Cory Rose, Boone; Chad Ryerson, Wellsburg; Jacob Salisbury, Waterloo; Mike Stark, West Des Moines; Carter VanDenBerg, Oskaloosa; Nelson Vollbrecht, Stanton, Neb.; Ken Walker, Springfield, Mo.; and Bill Wear, Des Moines.

Late Models Confirmed

Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls; Joel Callahan, Dubuque; Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown; Ryan Dolan, Lisbon; Andy Eckrich, Oxford; Scott Fitzpatrick, Urbandale; Justin Kay Wheatland; Jason Rauen, Farley; and Matt Ryan, Davenport.