IMCA honors record class of champions and top rookies at 2013 national awards banquet

National Champions PMLINCOLN, Neb. (Nov. 30) – A record number of champions took home a record amount of point fund and bonus money from the IMCA national awards banquet, held Saturday in Lincoln, Neb.

The 2013 national champions were William Gould, IMCA Xtreme Motor Sports Modifieds; Justin Kay, IMCA Late Models; John Ricketts, IMCA Eagle Motorsports RaceSaver Sprint Cars; Brandon Czarapata, IMCA Sunoco Stock Cars; Devin Smith, IMCA Sunoco Hobby Stocks; Matt Looft, Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMods; Gabe Tucker, Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMods; and Ramsey Meyer, Mach-1 Sport Compacts.

Regional Modified kings included Zane DeVilbiss in the Larry Shaw Racing Western; Jesse Sobbing in the Belleville Motorsports North Central; Jeremy Frenier in the Jet Racing Central; William Gould in the BillsBuilt South Central; and Chris Fleming in the Dirt Works Eastern.

Arnold Motor Supply Regional kings for the Stock Car division were Brandon Czarapata in the North and Matt Guillaume in the South.

Stephenville Starter Region champions in the Hobby Stocks were Devin Smith in the North and Andy Roller in the South.

National rookies of the year were Jesse Sobbing, Modified; Randy Foote, Late Model; John Ricketts, Sprint Car; Tristan Carman, Stock Car; Kenny Champ, Hobby Stock; Matthew Webb, Northern SportMod; Alexander Hickham, Southern SportMod; and Shawn Cooney, Sport Compact.

Top rookies in the five Modified regions included Jerry Crowley, Larry Shaw Western; Colton Osborn, Jet Racing Central; Doug Easterling, BillsBuilt South Central; Jesse Sobbing, Belleville Motorsports North Central; and Craig Ward, Eastern.

Stock Car regional rookies of the year were Tristan Carman in the Arnold Motor Supply Southern and Scott Pippert in the Arnold Motor Supply Northern.

Hobby Stock regional rookies of the year were Kenny Champ in the Stephenville Starter Northern and Chad Reedy in the Stephenville Starter Southern.

Brian Harris was champion and Rob Moss was rookie of the year in the Deery Brothers Summer Series for Late Models.

Champions of special series for IMCA Modifieds were Ricky Alvarado in the EQ Cylinder Heads Wild West Tour; Zane DeVilbiss in the Evenson Law Office Ironman Challenge Series; Jeremy Frenier in the Precise Racing Blood, Sweat and Tears Series; William Gould in the Texas Lone Star Series; Ronn Lauritzen in the Karl Performance Hawkeye Dirt Tour presented by XSAN; Ryan McDaniel in the Nor-Cal Challenge Series; Jesse Sobbing in the Winter Challenge Series; Ricky Thornton Jr. in the Wild West Modified Tour; Aaron Turnbull in the Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Tour; Jesse Williamson in the Wild, Wild West Modified Shootout; and Mike Wilmot in the World Products Empire State Series.

Drivers winning IMCA Stock Car series titles were Matt Guillaume in the Wild Child Race Cars Texas Lone Star Series; Perry Misner in the Chubby Chassis Blood, Sweat and Tears Series; Trent Murphy in the Stock Car Shootout Series; Jeff Tubbs in the Dirt Track Central Goodland Machine Great Plains Series; and Elijah Zevenbergen in the Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Tour.

Tom Humphries was the RaceSaver Virginia Sprint Series champion. Rodney Henderson reigned in the Sprint Series of Texas.

Redline Racing Parts North Star Series champions were Brandon Beckendorf, Modifieds; Jim Larson, Stock Cars; Chris Isaacson, Hobby Stocks; Matt Looft, Northern SportMods; and Nate Coopman, Sport Compacts.

Gabe Tucker topped Southwest Racing Specialties Texas Lone Star Series for Southern SportMods standings.

IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s champions receiving bonus checks and rings were Dylan Smith, Modifieds; Jeff Aikey, Late Models; Brandon Czarapata, Stock Cars; Brandon Pruitt, Hobby Stocks; Carter VanDenBerg, Karl

Chevrolet Northern SportMods; and Jacob Ellithorpe, Mach-1 Sport Compacts.

Chris Cogburn was champion of the Southern SportMod Nationals.

Hobby Stock driver Tiffany Bittner became a three-time winner of the Design 500 Lady Eagle award.

Nearly 400 track champions and 88 state champions, both totals being the most in IMCA history, were crowned this season while a record $612,389 in cash was paid to drivers based on national, regional, special series and local track standings. In addition to a record point fund of $593,791, that amount includes Sunoco Race Fuels, Chevrolet Performance, Ideal Ready Mix and Super Nationals champions’ bonuses.

IMCA Xtreme Motor Sports Modified track champions in the Larry Shaw Racing Western Region included Mark Allison at Tonopah Speedway; Erica Buhr at American Valley Speedway; Duane Cleveland at Silver Dollar Speedway; Troy Cooke at Thunder Raceway; Josh Cullen at Siskiyou Motor Speedway; Zane DeVilbiss at Desert Thunder Raceway and Montezuma County Fairgrounds Speedway; Logan Drake at Santa Maria Speedway; P.J. Dyke at Barona Speedway; Jeff Elerick Jr. at Lovelock Speedway; Vernon “Bubba” Foster at Willamette Speedway; Troy Foulger at Antioch Speedway; Rodney Freitas at Merced Fairgrounds Speedway; Joe German at Grays Harbor Raceway; Oreste Gonella at Petaluma Speedway; Cody Graham at Central Arizona Raceway; Braedon Hand at Cottage Grove Speedway; Kyle Heckman at Kings Speedway; Rob Ireland at Sunset Speedway Park; Paul G. Jones Jr. at Casper Speedway; Eddie Kirchoff at Gillette Thunder Speedway; Dustin Knight at Southern Oregon Speedway; Shawn LaRocque at Battle Mountain Raceway; Lance Mari at Cocopah Speedway; Melissa Natenstedt at Rattlesnake Raceway; Shawn Natenstedt at Reno, Tahoe, Fernley Speedway; Jason Noll at Canyon Speedway Park; Andy Obertello at Ocean Speedway Watsonville; Reed Payne at Atomic Motor Raceway; Mark Pinkal at Salmon Valley Speedway; Brad Pounds at Bakersfield Speedway; Jay Rode II at Pahrump Valley Speedway; Travis Roysdon at Winnemucca Regional Raceway; Chase Ruble at Thunder Mountain Raceway; Dusty Safley at Diamond Mountain Speedway; Jeff Sheppard Jr. at Mohave Valley Raceway; Regan Tafoya at Aztec, N.M., Speedway; Ricky Thornton Jr. at Arizona Speedway; Zachary Thorp at Summit Raceway; Robbie Witwer at Ventura Raceway; Bryan Wordelman at Millard County Raceway; and Justen Yeager at Sweetwater Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions in the Western Region were Thornton in Arizona, Jeffrey Streeter in California, Daniel Waldemar in Idaho, K.C. Kubichek in Nevada, Curtis Towns in Oregon, Wyatt Howard in Utah, Joe German in Washington and Paul Jones Jr. in Wyoming.

Belleville Motorsports North Central Region track champions were Chris Abelson at Buena Vista Raceway and Clay County Fairgrounds; Brandon Banks at Lee County Speedway; Brandon Beckendorf at Arlington Raceway; Craig Crawford at Davenport Speedway; Jason Czarapata at Seymour Speedway and Shawano Speedway; Ryan DeShaw at Dubuque Speedway; Joe Docekal at Benton County Speedway; Tyler Droste at Independence Motor Speedway; Greg Durbin at Quad City Speedway; Mark Elliott at Hamilton County Speedway; Josh Gilman at Stuart Speedway; Jimmy Gustin at Boone Speedway; Randy Havlik at the Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway; Jim Horejsi at Redwood Speedway; Mike Jergens at Hancock County Speedway; Sean Jerovetz at Oshkosh Speedzone Raceway; Wayne Johnson at Williston Basin Speedway; Jeremy Keller at Dacotah Speedway; Shawn Kilgore at 141 Speedway and Luxemburg Speedway; Dalton Magers at Murray County Speedway; Mitchell Morris at 34 Raceway; Jacob Murray at Southern Iowa Speedway; Levi Nielsen at I-35 Speedway; Roger Nielsen at Fairmont Raceway and Jackson Speedway; Travis Olheiser at Southwest Speedway; Steven Pfeifer at Nodak Speedway; Mark Schulte at Farley Speedway; Dustin Smith at Algona Raceway; Jon Snyder at Marshalltown Speedway; Jesse Sobbing at Crawford County Speedway and Shelby County Speedway; James Lee Tebon at Thunderhill Raceway; Jim Thies at Raceway Park; and Aaron Turnbull at Estevan Motor Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions in the North Central Region were Sobbing in Iowa, Durbin in Illinois, Beckendorf in Minnesota, Robert Hellebust in North Dakota, Thies in South Dakota and Marcus Yarie in Wisconsin.

Jet Racing Central Region track champions included Austin Allen at Dodge City Raceway Park; Tom Charles at Thunder Hill Speedway; Joe Cleveland at Salina Speedway; Brady Coen at Lamar Speedway; Andrew Dillenburg at Lincoln County Raceway; Kreg Dobson at Outlaw Motorsports Park; Cody Gearhart at Liberal Fairgrounds Speedway; Steven Glenn at I-35 Speedway in Winston; Greg Gustus at I-76 Speedway; Corey Lagroon at RPM Speedway; Nate Moore at Sherman County Speedway; Cale Osborn at McCook Speedway; Colton Osborn at Dawson County Raceway; Johnny Saathoff at Beatrice Speedway; Travis Sherfick at WaKeeney Speedway; Dylan Smith at Eagle Raceway and US 30 Speedway; Jesse Taylor at Phillips County Raceway; Michael Wadel at Thomas County Speedway; Tim Watts at Elmwood Park Speedway; Randy Weaver at I-30 Speedway; and Jason Wilkey at Batesville Motor Speedway.

Family members accepted for Albion Speedway track champion Shane Thome, who died as a result of a motor vehicle accident this fall. They also received a victory lane photo of Thome taken following his heat race win at Super Nationals.

Allstar Performance State champions in the Central Region were Weaver in Arkansas, Taylor in Colorado, Mike Petersilie in Kansas, Glenn in Missouri, Tim Ward in Nebraska and Dobson in Oklahoma.

BillsBuilt South Central Region track champions were Richard Brown Jr. at 85 Speedway; Darryl Campbell at Mountain Creek Speedway; Chris Dawson at Lubbock Speedway; Dean Deming at Roadrunner Speedway; Tommy Fain at Boyd Raceway; Neal Flowers at Cardinal Speedway; William Gould at Kennedale Speedway Park; Randy Martin at 281 Speedway; Josh McGaha at Abilene Speedway; Jeff White at Grayson County Speedway; and Keith White at Heart O’ Texas Speedway and Texas Thunder Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions in the South Central Region were Deming in New Mexico and Keith White in Texas.

Dirt Works Eastern Region track champions included Kevan Cook at Brewerton Speedway; James Cornell at I-88 Speedway; Chris Fleming at Skyline Raceway; Dale Schweikart at Clinton County Raceway; A.J. Ward at Tri-City Motor Speedway; Chad Wernette at Crystal Motor Speedway; Mike Wilmot at Five Mile Point Speedway; and Phil Yaw at Black Rock Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions in the Eastern Region were Ward in Michigan, Matthew Roberts in New York and Schweikart in Pennsylvania.

IMCA Late Model track champions were Tyler Bruening at Independence Motor Speedway; Joel Callahan at Dubuque Speedway and Farley Speedway; Todd Cooney at the Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway, Southern Iowa Speedway and Stuart Speedway; Andy Eckrich at West Liberty Raceway; Ryan Griffith at Hamilton County Speedway; Jason Hahne at Crawford County Speedway; Justin Kay at Davenport Speedway and Jackson County Speedway; Todd Malmstrom at Quad City Speedway; Barry Sorensen at Shelby County Speedway; and Dean Wagner at Benton County Speedway.

Winning Allstar Performance State crowns were Cooney in Iowa and Malmstrom in Illinois.

Eagle Motorosports RaceSaver Sprint Car track champions included Brett Allen at Arlington Raceway; Mike Boston at Eagle Raceway; Jeb Sessums at Kennedale Speedway Park; and John Ricketts at Mountain Creek Speedway.

Allstar Performance State titleists were Allen in Minnesota, Boston in Nebraska, Sessums in Texas and Tom Humphries in Virginia.

IMCA Sunoco Stock Car track champions in the Arnold Motor Supply Northern Region were Doug Adamy at Albion Speedway; Lance Borgman at Beatrice Speedway; David Bouche at Thunderhill Raceway; Nathan Burke at Nodak Speedway; Justin Bussell at Phillips County Raceway; Jason Cook at 34 Raceway; Brandon Czarapata at Luxemburg Speedway and Shawano Speedway; John Emerson at Benton County Speedway and Farley Speedway; Marcus Fagan at Stuart Speedway; Joe Flory at Williston Basin Speedway; Derek Green at Clay County Fairgrounds; John Heinz at 141 Speedway and Seymour Speedway; Marlin Hogie at Liberal Fairgrounds Speedway; Robert Hoing at Lincoln County Raceway; Abe Huls at Lee County Speedway and Quincy Raceway; Sean Johnson at Independence Motor Speedway; Randy Killen at the Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway; Keith Knop at Shelby County Speedway; Dan Mackenthun at Arlington Raceway and Redwood Speedway; Gregg Mann at Estevan Motor Speedway; Dustin McClurg at Elmwood Park Speedway; Jerry Miles at Dubuque Speedway; Trent Murphy at Boone Speedway; Mike Nichols at Thunder Hill Speedway; Chad Palmer at Hancock County Speedway; Chris Palsrok at Murray County Speedway; Billy Phelps at Dodge City Raceway Park; Dave Plowman at McCook Speedway; Luke Sathoff at Fairmont Raceway and Jackson Speedway; Jay Schmidt at Marshalltown Speedway; Travis Shipman at Chateau Raceway and I-35 Speedway; David Smith at Algona Raceway and Buena Vista Raceway; Donavon Smith at Crawford County Speedway; Jeff Tubbs at RPM Speedway, Sherman County Speedway, Thomas County Speedway and WaKeeney Speedway; Jason Ward at Raceway Park; Casey Werkmeister at Dawson County Raceway; Nathan Wood at CJ Speedway and Southern Iowa Speedway; Dean Wray at I-35 Speedway in Winston; and Johnny Yutterman at Lamar Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions in the Northern Region were Flory in North Dakota, Heinz in Wisconsin, Huls in Illinois, Mackenthun in Minnesota, Kelly Yutterman in Colorado, Darin Racek in Nebraska, Damon Murty in Iowa, Tubbs in Kansas, Ward in South Dakota and Wray in Missouri.

Arnold Motor Supply Southern Region track champions included Jason Batt at Heart O’ Texas Speedway and Texas Thunder Speedway; Keith Cagle at Cardinal Speedway; Aaron Corley at Roadrunner Speedway; Matt Guillaume at Kennedale Speedway Park; Frankie Hendershot at Aztec Speedway; Rex Higgins at Montezuma County Fairgrounds Speedway; Ronald Hurt at Kings Speedway; Johnny Johnson at Lubbock Speedway; Duain Pritchett at Mountain Creek Speedway; and Gabe Tucker at 281 Speedway, Abilene Speedway and Boyd Raceway.

Southern Region drivers winning Allstar Performance State crowns were Corley in New Mexico, Guillaume in Texas and Hurt in California.

Drivers earning IMCA Sunoco Hobby Stock track crowns in the Stephenville Starter Northern Region included Shannon Anderson at the Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway and Stuart Speedway; Roy Armstrong at Eagle Raceway; Brandon Beeter at Estevan Motor Speedway; Brock Beeter at Nodak Speedway and Williston Basin Speedway; Tiffany Bittner at Albion Speedway; Bill Bonnett at Marshalltown Speedway and Southern Iowa Speedway; Richard Boon at Thomas County Speedway; Scott Boulanger at Thunderhill Raceway; Tracy Buck at Stuart Raceway; John Cain at Raceway Park; Nathan Christie at Dubuque Speedway; Austin Davis at Lincoln County Raceway; Raymond Dechant at Lamar Speedway; Randy Embrey at Hamilton County Speedway; G.W. Fuller at RPM Speedway; Cory Gansen at Hancock County Speedway and I-35 Speedway; Cody Graham at WaKeeney Speedway; Ryan Grochow at Arlington Raceway; Garrett Hager at Elmwood Park Speedway; Brian Happel at Benton County Speedway; Colin Heim at Sherman County Speedway; Trevor Holm at Murray County Speedway; Chad Horst at Gillette Thunder Speedway; Benji Irvine at Independence Motor Speedway; Jason Kohl at Crawford County Speedway; Justin Luinenburg at Jackson Speedway and Redwood Speedway; Chris Luloff at Farley Speedway; Alan McNeil at Black Hills Speedway; Derek Moede at Luxemburg Speedway; Jim Moore at Phillips County Raceway; Mich Ross at I-35 Speedway LLC; Malik Sampson at Clay County Fairgrounds; Jason See at Lee County Speedway; Devin Smith at Algona Raceway and Buena Vista Raceway; Eric Stanton at Boone Speedway; Brian Stich at Thunder Hill Speedway; Leland Stute at McCook Speedway; Dillon Thompson at Mid-Nebraska Speedway; Mike Traskowsky at Salina Speedway; Dusty Van Horn at Shelby County Speedway; Jesse VanLaningham at Beatrice Speedway; Jeremy Wegner at Fairmont Raceway; and Jason Wilkinson at Dawson County Raceway, Riviera Raceway and U.S. 30 Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions in the Northern Region were Brandon Beeter in North Dakota, Cain in South Dakota, Luinenburg in Minnesota, Horst in Wyoming, Luloff in Iowa, Moede in Wisconsin, Rhett Proctor in Colorado, Ross in Missouri, Stich in Kansas and Wilkinson in Nebraska.

Stephenville Starter Southern Region drivers topping local track standings were Randy Dorsett at Aztec Speedway; Cody Frank at Heart O’ Texas Speedway; Ronnie Gregory at Abilene Speedway; Barrett Hutchison at 281 Speedway; Teri Kellum at Summit Raceway; Lucas Klemm at Montezuma County Fairgrounds Speedway; David Males Jr. at Roadrunner Speedway; Andy Roller at Texas Thunder Speedway; Cody Stone at Cardinal Speedway; Jill Thompson at Lubbock Speedway; and Daniel Van Haitsma at Boyd Raceway.

Allstar Performance State champions in the Southern Region included Colin Deming in New Mexico, Kellum in Nevada and Roller in Texas.

Winners of Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMod track titles were Jacob Adler at Phillips County Raceway; Randy Ainsworth at I-35 Speedway LLC; Bobby Anders at 34 Raceway; Jason Andrews at Jackson Speedway; Todd Boulware at Raceway Park; Nathan Burke at Nodak Speedway; Zachary Cail at Lovelock Speedway and Rattlesnake Raceway; Brennen Chipp at Independence Motor Speedway; Nate Chodur at Hancock County Speedway and I-35 Speedway; Kyle Cuckow at I-76 Speedway; Chad Dolan at Dawson County Raceway and Mid-Nebraska Speedway; Tony Dunker at Quincy Raceway; Danny Dvorak at Benton County Speedway; Adam Ecker at Murray County Speedway; Eric Elliott at Boone Speedway and Marshalltown Speedway; Dennis Engelhaupt at Stuart Raceway; Craig Evers at Beatrice Speedway; Tyler Frye at RPM Speedway and Salina Speedway; Bryce Garnhart at Davenport Speedway; Austin Heacock at Farley Speedway; Chris Heim at Sherman County Speedway and WaKeeney Speedway; Bryan Herrick at Lincoln County Raceway and McCook Speedway; Jeromy Hoff at Antioch Speedway; Cody Hokenstad at Seymour Speedway; Stephen Hopf at Ocean Speedway Watsonville; Allan Hopp at Shelby County Speedway; Cody Hudson at Shawano Speedway; Matt Lettow at Hamilton County Speedway; Joshua Long at 141 Speedway and Luxemburg Speedway; Matthew Looft at Arlington Raceway, Clay County Fairgrounds, Fairmont Raceway and Redwood Speedway; Clinton Luellen at Stuart Speedway; Justin Medler at Williston Basin Speedway; Clay Money at Thomas County Speedway; Austin Moyer at Dubuque Speedway; Thomas Nelson Jr. at El Paso County Speedway; George Nordman at Algona Raceway; Kyle Olberding at Thunder Hill Speedway; David Partelow at Reno, Tahoe, Fernley Speedway; Brandan Phillips at Sweetwater Speedway; John Piker at Bakersfield Speedway and Santa Maria Speedway; Kyle Prauner at Albion Speedway, Riviera Raceway and U.S. 30 Speedway; Bernie Reinhardt at Thunderhill Raceway; Ty Rogers at Cocopah Speedway; Robby Rosselli at McLean County Speedway; Gary Saathoff at Eagle Raceway; Doug Smith at Buena Vista Raceway and Crawford County Speedway; Matt Sotomayor at Merced Fairgrounds Speedway; Nick Spainhoward at Kings Speedway; Cory Struckhoff at Elmwood Park Speedway; Curtis Van Der Wal at Southern Iowa Speedway; Carter VanDenBerg at Lee County Speedway; Matthew Webb at the Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway; and Todd Wiese at Oshkosh Speedzone Raceway.

Allstar Performance State champions were Ainsworth in Missouri, Boulware in South Dakota, Cail in Nevada, Dunker in Illinois, Hokenstad in Wisconsin, Looft in Minnesota, Kurtis Pihl in Kansas, Travis Poll in Wyoming, Prauner in Nebraska, Tom Quint in Colorado, Rogers in Arizona, Rosselli in North Dakota, Spainhoward in California and VanDenBerg in Iowa.

Track champions in the Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMod division were Dean Abbey at Boyd Raceway; Roger Armstrong at Roadrunner Speedway; Julie Boettler at Aztec Speedway and Montezuma County Fairgrounds Speedway; Devin Allen Burgess at 281 Speedway; G.W. Egbert IV at Texas Thunder Speedway; Robert Gallegos at Thunder Mountain Raceway; Travis Gray at Millard County Raceway; Kevin Green at Heart O’ Texas Speedway; Jeffrey Kaup at Dodge City Raceway Park and Liberal Fairgrounds Speedway; Albert McCall at 85 Speedway; Jimmy Moreland at Grayson County Speedway; Wally Reeves at Lubbock Speedway; Gauge K. Smith at Desert Thunder Raceway and Diamond Mountain Speedway; Gabe Tucker at Abilene Speedway; Jake Upchurch at Kennedale Speedway Park and Mountain Creek Speedway; and Cory Williams at Cardinal Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions included Gallegos in Colorado, Kaup in Kansas, John Reid in New Mexico, Smith in Utah and Tucker in Texas.

Mach-1 Sport Compact track champions were Austin Becerra at Quincy Raceway; Merv Chandler at Independence Motor Speedway, Marshalltown Speedway and Southern Iowa Speedway; Shawn Cooney at Stuart Speedway; Nate Coopman at Fairmont Raceway; David Dembowski at Dawson County Raceway; Jay DeVries at Buena Vista Raceway; David Fangman at Farley Speedway; Alex Fletcher at Lincoln County Raceway; Stephanie Forsberg at Murray County Speedway and Redwood Speedway; Tyler Fralin at Beatrice Speedway; Bronson Griffin at Shelby County Speedway; Wade Heller at Thunder Hill Speedway; Joe King at Dubuque Speedway; Taylor Kuper at Hancock County Speedway; Alan Lahr at Arlington Raceway; Tiffany Lancaster at 281 Speedway; Ramsey Meyer at Albion Speedway, Riviera Raceway, Stuart Raceway and U.S. 30 Speedway; Matthew Moyer at Eagle Raceway; Mike Nehring at the Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway; Derek Nitschke at Dacotah Speedway; Lucas Parsons at Algona Raceway; Kirk Pfannenstiel at WaKeeney Speedway; Michael Reicks at I-35 Speedway; Brandon Reu at Lee County Speedway; Tony Salmon at Clay County Fairgrounds and Jackson Speedway; Darby Sides at Summit Raceway; Joshua Smith at Montezuma County Fairgrounds Speedway; Michael Smith at RPM Speedway; Adam Strunk at Hamilton County Speedway; Cody Thompson at Crawford County Speedway and Raceway Park; Willard Van Haitsma at Boyd Raceway; Bill Whalen Jr. at Benton County Speedway and West Liberty Raceway; and Tyler Whalen at CJ Speedway.

Allstar Performance State champions were Danny Baggerly in Texas, Thompson in South Dakota, Becerra in Illinois, Forsberg in Minnesota, Brandon Lobdell in Kansas, Meyer in Nebraska, Nitschke in North Dakota, Sides in Nevada, Joshua Smith in Colorado and Bill Whalen Jr. in Iowa.

Jason Pike was the national West Coast Super Stock champion and also topped Pahrump Valley Speedway track and Nevada state standings.

Other track champions were Lonnie Welch at Santa Maria Speedway and Sterlynn Otteson at Tonopah Speedway.

Lonnie Welch was the California State champ.

Crew chief of the year awards went to Dana Gould and Brandon Downs, Modified; Tyson Gheer, Late Model; Robert Bray, Sprint Car; Jeff Belschner, Stock Car; Justin Anderson, Hobby Stock; Brittney Looft, Northern SportMod; Brad Gaines, Southern SportMod; and Tom Meyer and Cameron Meyer, Sport Compact.

Belleville Motorsports won its fourth Manufacturers’ Cup in five years. Top honors by region went to Ninja Chassis by DeVilbiss in the Western, Chase Allen Motorsports in the South Central, Jet Racing in the Central, Razor Chassis in the North Central and BMS in the Eastern.

AFCO received a 20-year sponsor award.

Fifteen-year sponsor awards were presented to Bilstein, Design 500 Racewear, Dirt Works Race Cars, Holley, JC Dubil, Karl Performance, QA1, Schoenfeld Headers and Speedway Engineering. Moser Engineering, MSD and The Joie of Seating were all recognized for 10 years of sponsorship.

Receiving five-year awards were AMI Graphics, BSB Manufacturing, Crane Cams, Dominator Race Products, Eibach Springs, Genesis Shocks, Howards Cams, Jones Birdsong LLP, Mach-1 Racing Solutions, R2C Performance, Scorpion Racing Products, Southwest Racing Specialties and Stephenville Starter.

Forty tracks were recognized with 56 length of sanction awards for five, 10, 15, 20, 25 or 30 consecutive or total years.

Marshalltown Speedway received a 30 consecutive year award for Stock Cars.

Tracks receiving 25 consecutive year plaques were Arlington Raceway for Modifieds, Sprint Cars and Stock Cars; the Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway and Shawano Speedway for Modifieds; and Jackson Speedway for Stock Cars.

Awards for sanctioning 20 consecutive seasons went to Abilene Speedway, Beatrice Speedway, Dawson County Raceway and U.S. 30 Speedway for Modifieds and Independence Motor Speedway and Luxemburg Speedway for Stock Cars.

Aztec Speedway and Salina Speedway received plaques for 20 total years of sanctioning Modifieds.

Fifteen consecutive year awards went to Rattlesnake Raceway for Modifieds, 281 Speedway for Stock Cars and Beatrice Speedway for Hobby Stocks.

Cumulative awards for 15 years of sanctioning were awarded to Hancock County Speedway for Modifieds and Stock Cars, Hamilton County Speedway and Merced Speedway for Modifieds, Jackson County Speedway for Late Models and Lee County Speedway for Stock Cars.

Receiving awards for sanctioning 10 consecutive seasons were 281 Speedway for Hobby Stocks and Southern SportMods and Quad City Speedway for Late Models. Ten total year recipients were Cardinal Speedway and Winnemucca Regional Raceway for Modifieds and Estevan Motor Speedway for Stock Cars.

Tracks honored for five consecutive years included Canyon Speedway Park, Casper Speedway and Davenport Speedway, Modifieds; Osborne Speedway, Modifieds, Stock Cars, Hobby Stocks and Northern SportMods; Raceway Park, Stock Cars, Hobby Stocks and Northern SportMods; Phillips County Raceway, Stock Cars and Hobby Stocks; Estevan Motor Speedway and I-35 Speedway LLC, Hobby Stocks; Elmwood Park Speedway, Hamilton County Speedway, Lee County Speedway, RPM Speedway and WaKeeney Speedway, Northern SportMods; Desert Thunder Raceway, Southern SportMods; and Buena Vista Raceway and Stuart Speedway, Sport Compacts.

Awards for five total years went to Thunderbowl Raceway, Modifieds; Southern Iowa Speedway, Hobby Stocks; and Lubbock Speedway, Southern SportMods.

More than 500 people attended the banquet, held at the Cornhusker Marriott in downtown Lincoln. Many of those banquet attendees also visited the Smith Collection of American Speed, located on the Speedway Motors campus, during the special champions’ open house on Friday evening.