IMCA honors best of the best at national awards banquet

IMCA 2017 national champions, pictured with Clay Smith of Speedway Motors at left and IMCA President Brett Root at right, included, in front, Cory Williams, Southern SportMod; Justin Kay, Late Model; and Dillon Richards, Sport Compact. Middle row, Jason Wolla, Modified; and Mike Nichols, Stock Car; Back row, Tyler Soppe, Northern SportMod; and Shannon Anderson, Hobby Stock. Unable to attend the Nov. 25 banquet in Lincoln was national Sprint Car champion Marcus Thomas. (Photo by Bruce Badgley, Motorsports Photography)

LINCOLN, Neb. (Nov. 25) – The best of the best were honored at the national IMCA awards banquet Saturday in Lincoln, Neb.

National champions recognized during the evening were Jason Wolla, IMCA Modified; Justin Kay, IMCA Late Model; Marcus Thomas, IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Car; Mike Nichols, IMCA Sunoco Stock Car; Shannon Anderson, IMCA Sunoco Hobby Stock; Tyler Soppe, Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMod; Cory Williams, Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMod; and Dillon Richards, Mach-1 Sport Compact.

Wolla is the first driver from North Dakota to win a national crown in any division. Other first-time national kings are Thomas, Soppe, Williams and Richards.

Kay is the first four-time national champion in the modern era of the Late Model division; Nichols and Anderson now share the modern era record with seven career national crowns in one division.

Modified regional champions were Cory Sample in the Larry Shaw Race Cars Western; Steven Bowers Jr. in the Jet Racing Central; William Gould in the Razor Chassis South Central; Wolla in the Side Biter Chassis North Central; and A.J. Ward in the Dirt Works Eastern.

Nichols ruled the EQ Cylinder Heads Northern Region for Stock Cars while Kirk Martin captured top honors in the EQ Cylinder Heads Southern Region.

Big Daddy Race Cars regional kings were Anderson in the North and Damian Snyder in the South.

Earning national rookie of the year awards were Clinton Luellen, Modified; Bryce Carey, Late Model; Grant Duinkerken, Sprint Car; Eric Harpole, Stock Car; Lance Mielke, Hobby Stock; Jacob Olmstead, Northern SportMod; Nathan Buchanan, Southern SportMod; and Dakota Dees, Sport Compact.

Luellen, Mielke and Olmstead each received crate engines from Friesen Performance. Presenting those awards were Chad Smith of Friesen Performance and Herb Anderson of Chevrolet Performance.

Modified regional rookie awards went to Marty Erivez, Western; Brandon Clough, Central; Ryan Slott, South Central; Luellen, North Central; and Nick Stormzand, Eastern.

Harpole and Jerrett Bransom were the top Northern and Southern Stock Car regional rookies, respectively. Harpole became the first driver from North Dakota to earn either the national or regional rookie prize.

Hobby Stock regional rookies of the year were Mielke in the North and Colton Rawls in the South.

Champions at the 35th annual IMCA Speedway Motors Super Nationals fueled by Casey’s were Richie Gustin, Modified; Todd Cooney, Late Model; Mike Nichols, Stock Car; Shannon Anderson, Hobby Stock; Brian Efkamp, Northern SportMod; and Devin Jones, Sport Compact.

Jason Martin reigned at the IMCA RaceSaver Sprint Nationals.

Jesse Sobbing became the first driver to win both the championship and rookie of the year honors in the Deery Brothers Summer Series for Late Models in the same season.

Modified drivers winning special series crowns were Jason Barnhill in the Bay Area Emerald Coast Tour; Ryan McDaniel in the All-Star Tour; Hunter Marriott in the Kupper Chevrolet Dakota Classic Tour and in the Arizona Tour; Richard Michael Jr. in the Empire State Series; Kelly Shryock in the Arnold Motor Supply Hawkeye Dirt Tour; and Jesse Williamson in the Wild West Shootout.

Champion of the Dakota Tour for Stock Cars was Elijah Zevenbergen.

Sport Compact driver Brooke Fluckiger motored to her career first Design 500 Lady Eagle championship.

Larry Shaw Race Cars earned national and Western Region Manufacturers’ Cup honors.

Jet Racing prevailed in the Central Region, GRT in the South Central Region, Rage Chassis in the North Central Region and BMS in the Eastern Region.

Recipients of crew chief of the year awards were Jake Steffen, Modified; Tyson Gheer, Late Model; Trevor Goad, Sprint Car; Justin Gessert and Paul Zimmerman, Stock Car; Mike Leffler, Hobby Stock; Dalton Soppe, Northern SportMod; Brandon Stone, Southern SportMod; and Wade Jungbluth, Sport Compact.

Attendance was nearly 600 for the annual banquet, held at the Cornhusker Marriott in downtown Lincoln.

Speedway Motors is title sponsor of IMCA Weekly Racing and company President Clay Smith spoke prior to the start of the evening’s festivities.

Friday’s Champions’ Reception, held at the Smith Collection of American Speed, on the Speedway Motors campus, saw a record 400-plus guests.

Drivers winning track championships in the Larry Shaw Race Cars Western Region for Modifieds included Chaz Baca at Canyon Speedway Park; Jesse Bailey at Southern Oregon Speedway; Randy Brown at Merced Speedway; Cody Burke at Ocean Speedway; John Campos at Willamette Speedway; Craig Cassell at Sunset Speedway Park; Justin Crockett at Santa Maria Raceway; Casey Delp at Sweetwater Speedway; John DeMore at Summit Raceway; Jake Donnelly at Idaho Falls Raceway; Don Earven at Arizona Speedway at Central Arizona Speedway; Justin Elmer at Sheridan Speedway; Luis Espinoza at Ventura Raceway; Grey Ferrando at Cottage Grove Speedway; Oreste Gonella at Petaluma Speedway; Chase Hansen at Diamond Mountain Speedway in Utah; Matthew Hicks at Barona Speedway; Wyatt Howard at Millard County Raceway; J.D. Jurad at Lovelock Speedway; Eddie Kirchoff at Gillette Thunder Speedway and in the Gunslinger Tour; Blake Lyle at Atomic Motor Raceway; Jeremy Meirhofer at BMP Speedway and Gallatin Speedway; Matt Murphy at Diamond Mountain Speedway in California; Jeff Olschowka at American Valley Speedway; Brad Pounds at Bakersfield Speedway; Joey Price at Electric City Speedway; Cory Sample at Rattlesnake Raceway and Winnemucca Regional Raceway; Jason Schierkolk at Casper Speedway; Brett Simala at Cocopah Speedway; Aaron Spangler at Montezuma County Fairgrounds Speedway; Sean Stewart at Mohave Valley Raceway; Regan Tafoya at Desert Thunder Raceway; James Thibodeaux at Tonopah Speedway; Nick Trenchard at Siskiyou Motor Speedway; Billy Wormsbecker at Perris Auto Speedway; and Richard Zeitner at Battle Mountain Raceway.

All-Star Performance State champions in the Western Region were Brian Schultz in Arizona, Robby Sawyer in California, Cody Malcom in Idaho, Meirhofer in Montana, Sample in Nevada, Campos in Oregon, Hansen in Utah and Kirchoff in Wyoming.

Razor Chassis South Central Region track champions were Charles Brewer at Abilene Speedway; Neal Flowers at Cardinal Speedway; William Gould at Grayson County Speedway; Matt Guillaume at Boyd Raceway and Kennedale Speedway Park; Hardy Henderson at 281 Speedway; Jeff Hoegh at Bronco Motor Speedway and Gator Motorplex; Raymond King at 85 Speedway; Jamie Newton at Roadrunner Speedway;

Dillon Tindall at Cotton Bowl Speedway; and Eric Tomlinson at Heart O’Texas Speedway.

Gould earned All-Star Performance State honors in Texas and Toby Herring topped New Mexico state standings.

Winning track championships in the Jet Racing Central Region were Drew Armstrong at I-30 Speedway; Steven Bowers Jr. at Heartland Park Topeka and Thunder Hill Speedway; John Burrow Jr. at Phillips County Raceway and in the Colorado Alliance Tour; Jeremy Frenier at I-76 Speedway; Tyler Frye at Junction Motor Speedway and Salina Speedway; Shane Hiatt at Eagle Raceway; Jared Hoefelman at U.S. 30 Speedway; Shane Kelley at Legit Speedway Park; Kayden Menasco at Tri-State Speedway; Adam Morris at Sherman County Speedway; David Murray Jr. in the Kansas Thunder Series; Mark Norris at Batesville Motor Speedway; Kyle Rohleder at Thomas County Speedway; Johnny Saathoff at Beatrice Speedway; Clay Sellard at Dodge City Raceway Park; Greg Sharpe at El Paso County Raceway; Dylan Sherfick at RPM Speedway; and Jay Steffens at Lexington Raceway and Lincoln County Raceway.

All-Star Performance State champs included Armstrong in Arkansas, Bowers in Kansas, Burrow in Colorado, Kelley in Missouri, Menasco in Oklahoma and Scott Smith in Nebraska.

Track champions in the Side Biter North Central Region included Eric Barnes at Quad City Speedway; Cayden Carter at Southern Iowa Speedway; Eric Dailey at Fairmont Raceway; Todd Dart at Luxemburg Speedway; Nick Deal at Crawford County Speedway; Chase Ellingson at Hamilton County Speedway; Shawn Fletcher at North Central Speedway and Princeton Speedway; Joey Galloway at Estevan Motor Speedway; Bryce Garnhart at Davenport Speedway; Travis Hagen at Williston Basin Speedway; Tyler Hall at Buffalo River Race Park and Norman County Raceway; Clint Hatlestad at Arlington Raceway; Scott Hogan at Benton County Speedway and Independence Motor Speedway; Mat Hollerich at Jackson Motorplex; Mike Jergens at Clay County Fair Speedway and Kossuth County Speedway; Wayne Johnson at McLean County Speedway; Justin Kay at Farley Speedway; Jeremy Keller at Dacotah Speedway; Dennis LaVeine at 34 Raceway and Lee County Speedway; Clint Luellen at Buena Vista Raceway, Shelby County Speedway and Stuart Speedway; Tyler Limoges at Murray County Speedway and Redwood Speedway; Bob Moore at Park Jefferson Speedway; Mitch Morris at Maquoketa Speedway; Brian Mullen at Outagamie Speedway; Lucas Rodin at Jamestown Speedway; Josh Ruby at Hancock County Speedway; Jason Schneiders at Raceway Park; Jason Schueller at Dubuque Speedway; Dave Shipley at Red River Valley Speedway; T.J. Smith at Oshkosh SpeedZone Raceway; Jake Strayer at Marshalltown Speedway; Mike Van Genderen at Boone Speedway; Johnny Whitman at 141 Speedway; Jerry Wilinski at Shawano Speedway; Jason Wolla at Nodak Speedway and Southwest Speedway; and Chris Zogg at West Liberty Raceway.

All-Star Performance State champions were Barnes in Illinois, Luellen in Iowa, Ryan Canon in Minnesota, Wolla in North Dakota, Moore in South Dakota and Smith in Wisconsin.

Drivers collecting Dirt Works Eastern Region track titles were Branden Harris at Flomaton Speedway; Kody Johnson at Tri-City Motor Speedway; Glenn Whritenour at Outlaw Speedway; A.J. Ward at Crystal Motor Speedway and I-96 Speedway; and Will Ward at Thunder Mountain Speedway.

Pacing All-Star Performance State point standings were Harris in Alabama, Jason Barnhill in Florida, A.J. Ward in Michigan and Will Ward in New York.

Late Model track champions included Joel Callahan at Dubuque Speedway; Todd Cooney at Marshalltown Speedway; Darrel DeFrance at Hamilton County Speedway; Ryan Dolan at Benton County Speedway; Chad Holladay at West Liberty Raceway; Brian Hunter at Independence Motor Speedway; Justin Kay at Farley Speedway; and Matt Ryan at Davenport Speedway, Maquoketa Speedway and Quad City Speedway.

Rob Toland was the All-Star Performance State champion in Illinois while Cooney reigned in Iowa.

Track and special series champions crowned in the RaceSaver Sprint Car division were Zach Blurton in the United Rebel Sprint Series; Greg Dobroskey in the Allegheny Sprint Tour; Tyler Drueke at Eagle Raceway; Martin Edwards at Devil’s Bowl Speedway; Jeff Emerson in the Texas Sprint Series; Justin Fifield at RPM Speedway; Jeremy Gossett at Route 66 Motor Speedway; Adam Gullion in the Sprint Series of Nebraska; Jacob Harris at Sabine Motor Speedway; Jake Hesson in the Ohio Thunder Sprint Series; Kaleb Johnson at Jackson Motorplex; Danny Jones in the Carolina Sprint Tour; Daniel King in the Southern United Sprint Series; Anthony Linkenhoker in the Virginia Sprint Series; David Luckie at West Texas Raceway; Scott Lutz in the Laurel Highlands Sprint Series; Hunter Lynch at Atomic Speedway; Mike Moore at Boone Speedway; Tyler Reeser in the Pennsylvania Sprint Series; Trevor Serbus at Arlington Raceway; Andy Shouse in the Sprint Series of Oklahoma; Colin Smith at Park Jefferson Speedway; Zac Taylor at El Paso County Raceway and in the Colorado Alliance Tour; Marcus Thomas at Kennedale Speedway Park; George Tristao Jr. in the Western RaceSaver Sprint Series; Jeff Trombely in the CRSA RaceSaver Sprint Series; Ryan Tusing at Bloomington Speedway; Edward Wagner III in the Mid-Atlantic Sprint Series; and Paul White in the Elite Non-Wing Sprint Car Series;

Winning All-Star Performance State titles were Tristao in California, Taylor in Colorado, Tusing in Indiana, Moore in Iowa, Blurton in Kansas, Harris in Louisiana, Serbus in Minnesota, Drueke in Nebraska, Wagner in New Jersey, Trombely in New York, Hesson in Ohio, Shouse in Oklahoma, Kyle Ganoe in Pennsylvania, Jones in South Carolina, Smith in South Dakota, Thomas in Texas and Anthony Linkenhoker in Virginia.

Track champions in EQ Cylinder Heads Northern and Southern Stock Car regions were Travis Baird at Longdale Speedway; Manny Baldiviez at Cocopah Speedway; Joe Bellm at I-76 Speedway and in the Colorado Alliance Tour; Dennis Bissonnette at 281 Speedway; Joren Boyce at McLean County Speedway; Jay Bransom at Kennedale Speedway Park; Chad Bruns in the Summer Storm Dirt Series; Jake Bruns at Murray County Speedway; Shaun Bruns at Redwood Speedway; Jason Caldwell at Salina Speedway; Steffan Carey at Montezuma County Fairgrounds Speedway; Jeremy Christians at Oshkosh SpeedZone Raceway; Kyle Clough at Phillips County Raceway; Brandon Conkwright at Thunder Hill Speedway; Colby Deming at Cardinal Speedway; Randy Eacker at El Paso County Raceway; Marcus Fagan at Stuart Speedway; Dalton Flory at Nodak Speedway; Joe Flory at Williston Basin Speedway; George Fronsman at Canyon Speedway Park; J.J. Heinz at 141 Speedway; Gene Henrie at Diamond Mountain Speedway, Chad Hertel at Abilene Speedway; Brian Hoener at Quincy Raceway; Phil Holtz at Farley Speedway; Beau Hutchison at Desert Thunder Raceway and Sweetwater Speedway; Kelly Jacobson at Red River Valley Speedway; Doug Jenkins at Fairmont Raceway; Chad Johnson at Bakersfield Speedway; Benji Kirkpatrick at Heart O’ Texas Speedway; Dan Mackenthun at Arlington Raceway; Gregg Mann at Estevan Motor Speedway; Kirk Martin at Boyd Raceway; Jake Masters at Kossuth County Speedway; Cole Mather at Independence Motor Speedway; Angel Munoz at Dodge City Raceway Park; Justin Nehring at Clay County Fair Speedway; Mike Nichols at Crawford County Speedway, Lexington Raceway and Shelby County Speedway; John Oliver Jr. at 34 Raceway and Lee County Speedway; Aaron Olson at Norman County Raceway; Jordan O’Neil at West Texas Raceway; Chad Palmer at Hancock County Speedway; Troy Patee at Keller Auto Speedway at Kings Fairground; Hunter Pierce at Roadrunner Speedway; Mark Poessnecker at Stuart Raceway; Jim Powell Jr. at Heartland Park Topeka; Nathan Robbins at Cotton Bowl Speedway; Jason Rogers at RPM Speedway and Thomas County Speedway and in the Arizona Tour for Stock Cars; Matt Schauer at Princeton Speedway; Jay Schmidt in the Frostbuster; Tim Schneider at Dubuque Speedway; Devin Smith at Buena Vista Raceway; Donavon Smith at Boone Speedway and Marshalltown Speedway; Devin Snellenberger at Luxemburg Speedway; Johnny Spaw at West Liberty Raceway; Greg Taylor at Park Jefferson Speedway; Chas Van Ooyen at Outagamie Speedway; Travis Van Straten at Shawano Speedway; Kyle Vanover at Beatrice Speedway; B.J. Wagoner at Sherman County Speedway; Jason Ward at Raceway Park; Casey Werkmeister at Lincoln County Raceway; Jason Wilkinson at Boone County Raceway and Off Road Speedway; Kyle Wilkinson at U.S. 30 Speedway; Shelby Williams at Southern Oklahoma Speedway; Casey Woken in the Kansas Thunder Series; and Nathan Wood at Benton County Speedway, CJ Speedway and Southern Iowa Speedway.

All-Star Performance State champions were Fronsman in Arizona, Patee in California, Bellm in Colorado, Hoener in Illinois, Wood in Iowa, Tommy Fose in Kansas, Mackenthun in Minnesota, Mark Lord in New Mexico, Boyce in North Dakota, Chad Bruns in Nebraska, Williams in Oklahoma, Taylor in South Dakota, Martin in Texas, Henrie in Utah, Van Straten in Wisconsin and Hutchison in Wyoming.

Hobby Stock drivers earning track titles in Big Daddy Race Cars Northern and Southern regions included Shannon Anderson at Marshalltown Speedway and Southern Iowa Speedway; Nathan Ballard at Benton County Speedway; Steve Beckedahl at Thunder Mountain Speedway; Brady Bencken at RPM Speedway and Thomas County Speedway; Andrew Bertsch at Nodak Speedway; Austin Brauner at Off Road Speedway and U.S. 30 Speedway and in the Summer Storm Dirt Series; Randy Byerly at Maquoketa Speedway; Tim Church at Norman County Raceway; Craig Clift at Park Jefferson Speedway; Tanner Clough at Phillips County Raceway; Shad Cooper in the Colorado Alliance Tour; Eric Cross at Salina Speedway; John Davis at Roadrunner Speedway; Jacob Dobias at Stuart Raceway; Shannon Dulock at Heart O’ Texas Speedway; Dean Fairbanks at Black Hills Speedway; Tony Fetterman at Raceway Park; Jason Fusselman at Crawford County Speedway and Shelby County Speedway; Adam Goff at Williston Basin Speedway; Dustin Graham at Boone Speedway; Duane Haines at Gillette Thunder Speedway; Tyler Hinrichs at Heartland Park Topeka; Dustin Hoffert at McLean County Speedway; Chanse Hollatz at Hamilton County Speedway; Benji Irvine at Independence Motor Speedway; Mike Kennedy at Sherman County Speedway; Justin Luinenburg at Fairmont Raceway, Jackson Motorplex and Redwood Speedway; Zach Lutz at Estevan Motor Speedway; Rod Manthey at Princeton Speedway; Brandon Nielsen at Hancock County Speedway and Kossuth County Speedway; Cody Nielsen at Clay County Fair Speedway; Zach Olmstead at Junction Motor Speedway; Allison Pierce at Outlaw Speedway; Cory Probst at Arlington Raceway and Murray County Speedway; Jim Robinson at Cocopah Speedway; Nick Ronnebaum at Thunder Hill Speedway; Jamie Schirm at Stuart Speedway; Brandon Schmidt at Buffalo River Race Park and Red River Valley Speedway; Reagan Sellard at Dodge City Raceway Park; Daniel Smith at Buena Vista Raceway; Gerald Spalding Jr. at Cardinal Speedway; Rodney Sparks at Abilene Speedway; Eric Stanton in the Frostbuster; Kolby Stegman at El Paso County Raceway; Brendon Stigge at Beatrice Speedway; Chad Switzenberg at Sheridan Speedway; Bru Till in Casper Speedway; Loren Walker at I-76 Speedway; Jeff Ware at Boone County Raceway and Eagle Raceway; Luke Wassom at Lexington Raceway; Brady Weinman at Lincoln County Raceway; Cody Williams in the Kansas Thunder Series; Robert Young at North Central Speedway; and Dean Zachrison at Canyon Speedway Park.

All-Star Performance State champions were Zachrison in Arizona, Stegman in Colorado, Hollatz in Iowa, Williams in Kansas, Ware in Nebraska, Davis in New Mexico, Pierce in New York, Goff in North Dakota, David Miller in South Dakota, Snyder in Texas and Till in Wyoming.

Track champions in the Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center Southern SportMod division were Roger Armstrong at Roadrunner Speedway; Ronnie Bell at 281 Speedway; Brian Carey at Desert Thunder Raceway and Montezuma County Fairgrounds Speedway; Robby Carter at Route 66 Motor Speedway; Chris Cogburn at Heart O’Texas Speedway; Scott Gray at Millard County Raceway; Steve Gray at Diamond Mountain Speedway; Ricky Haney at 85 Speedway; Jeffrey Kaup at Dodge City Raceway Park; Allen Montgomery at Boyd Raceway; Don Painter at Cotton Bowl Speedway; Jason Reese at Wild Bill’s Raceway; Mike Roach at Longdale Speedway; James Skinner at Kennedale Speedway Park; Justin White at Grayson County Speedway; Cory Williams at Cardinal Speedway and West Texas Raceway; Shelby Williams at Southern Oklahoma Speedway; and Kyle Wisdom at Abilene Speedway.

Drivers earning All-Star Performance State crowns were Carey in Colorado and Wyoming, Brock Aeschbacher in Idaho, Kaup in Kansas, Tyler Cook in New Mexico, Shelby Williams in Oklahoma, James Hanusch in Texas and Steve Gray in Utah.

Karl Chevrolet Northern SportMod track champions were Justin Addison at Off Road Speedway and in the Summer Storm Dirt Series; Jordan Barkholtz at Shawano Speedway; Troy Bauer at Dubuque Speedway; Austin Becerra at 34 Raceway; Lance Borgman at Beatrice Speedway; D.J. Bottoms at Siskiyou Motor Speedway; Todd Boulware at Park Jefferson Speedway and Raceway Park; Brian Cross at I-76 Speedway; Tony Dunker at Lee County Speedway; James Dupre at Cocopah Speedway; Jason Emmot at Diamond Mountain Speedway; Vince Engebregtsen at 141 Speedway; Colby Fett at Hancock CountySpeedway and Kossuth County Speedway; Junior Flores at Idaho Falls Raceway; Gerry Glenn at Central Arizona Speedway; Rick Graham at Sunset Speedway Park; Matthew Hagio at Ocean Speedway; Travis Hansen at Outagamie Speedway; Kelly Henderson at Williston Basin Speedway; Tracy Holloway in the Kansas Thunder Series; Dale Irby at Canyon Speedway Park; Coltin Jackman at Atomic Motor Raceway; Chad Kohle at Stuart Raceway; Eric Larson at Arlington Raceway; Kelly Jacobson at Buffalo River Race Park; Erik Laudenschlager at McLean County Speedway; Randy LeMieux Jr. at Luxemburg Speedway; Brandon Lennox at Quincy Raceway; Jesse Levin at Salina Speedway; Matthew Looft at Clay County Fair Speedway, Fairmont Raceway and Jackson Motorplex; Michael McHague at Cottage Grove Speedway; Tyler Mecl at Arizona Speedway; Michael Medel at Southern Oregon Speedway; Brian Morris at Sherman County Speedway; Miles Morris in the Arizona Tour for Northern SportMods; Ryan Moser at El Paso County Raceway and Phillips County Raceway and in the Colorado Alliance Tour; Brian Murphy at Thunder Hill Speedway; Danny Myrvold at Murray County Speedway; Jason Nation at Bakersfield Speedway; Jacob Olmstead at Lexington Raceway; Cody Olsen at Crawford County Speedway and Shelby County Speedway; Kyle Olson at Independence Motor Speedway; Tony Olson at Benton County Speedway and Davenport Speedway; Dan Paplow at Redwood Speedway; Travis Peterson at Marshalltown Speedway; Clint Reichenbach at Santa Maria Raceway; Norm Reitan at Thunder Mountain Speedway; James Roebuck at Boone County Raceway; Robby Rosselli at Southwest Speedway; Trent Roth at Eagle Raceway; Chase Rudolf at Stuart Speedway; Chad Ryerson at Boone Speedway; Fred Ryland at Merced Speedway; Dustin Schram at Quad City Speedway; Dillon Schultz at Lincoln County Raceway; Phillip Shelby at Marysville Raceway and Silver Dollar Speedway; David Siercks at North Central Speedway and Princeton Speedway; Dalton Simonsen at West Liberty Raceway; Jesse Skalicky at Red River Valley Speedway; Doug Smith at Buena Vista Raceway and Hamilton County Speedway; Isaac Sondrol at Nodak Speedway; Tyler Soppe at Farley Speedway and Maquoketa Speedway; Dakota Sproul at Thomas County Speedway; Austin Svoboda at Junction Motor Speedway and U.S. 30 Speedway; Curtis Van Der Wal at Southern Iowa Speedway; Colten Van Hierden at Oshkosh SpeedZone Raceway; Andy Wagner at Norman County Raceway; Blaine Walt at RPM Speedway; Jaylen Wettengel at Heartland Park Topeka; Sam Wieben in the Frostbuster; Joseph Wood at American Valley Speedway; and Jason Wright at Sweetwater Speedway.

All-Star Performance State champions included Jason George in Arizona, Shane DeVolder in California, Moser in Colorado, Kendra Vollmer in Idaho, Schram in Illinois, Soppe in Iowa, Kolton Vogel in Kansas, Tony Rialson in Minnesota, Roth in Nebraska, Laudenschlager in North Dakota, Hunter McDonald in Oklahoma, Jayson Nelson in Oregon, Rusty Montagne in South Dakota, Shane Simper in Utah, Hunter Parsons in Wisconsin and Wright in Wyoming.

Winners of Sport Compact track titles were Craig Bangert at Quincy Raceway; David Bates at Park Jefferson Speedway; Andrew Baumgardner at Lincoln County Raceway; Hunter Benson at Kossuth County Speedway; Jason Berg at Dacotah Speedway, Nodak Speedway and Southwest Speedway; Bubba Brown at Hancock County Speedway; Richard Crow at Salina Speedway; Curt Derichs at Princeton Speedway; Jay DeVries at Buena Vista Raceway; Tommy Etherton at Eagle Raceway; Nick Everard at Luxemburg Speedway; Brooke Fluckiger at Boone County Raceway and U.S. 30 Speedway; John Gill at Stuart Speedway; Toriana Groebner at Murray County Speedway; Jarod Gross at Clay County Fair Speedway;

Levi Heath at CJ Speedway and Southern Iowa Speedway; Dustin Jackson in the Summer Storm Dirt Series; Luke Jackson at Raceway Park; Tony Kerger at Crawford County Speedway; Jordan Klemmer at Oshkosh SpeedZone Raceway; Jason Klerk de Reus at West Liberty Raceway; Chad Mann at El Paso County Speedway and I-76 Speedway and in the Colorado Alliance Tour; Mitch Meier at 141 Speedway and Outagamie Speedway; Ramsey Meyer at Off Road Speedway; Curtis Miller at Shelby County Speedway; Brady Moore at Buffalo River Race Park; A.J. Myott at Fairmont Raceway; Kyren Porter at Arlington Raceway and Redwood Speedway; Brandon Reu at Lee County Speedway; Dillon Richards at Beatrice Speedway; Kody Roth at Stuart Raceway; Jakob Schwien at RPM Speedway; Brandon Segura at Boyd Raceway; Shalanda Smith at Phillips County Raceway; Derek Stanoch at North Central Speedway;

Travis Thelander at Junction Motor Speedway and Lexington Raceway; Billy Turner at Sherman County Speedway; Clifton Whisenant at 281 Speedway; and Brandon Wise at Thomas County Speedway.

All-Star Performance State champions in the 4-cylinder class included Mann in Colorado, Bangert in Illinois, Heath in Iowa, Wise in Kansas, Alex Dostal in Minnesota, Fluckiger in Nebraska, Berg in North Dakota, Luke Jackson in South Dakota, Julia Childs in Texas and Meier in Wisconsin.

A record 103 sanction awards were presented to 50 tracks.

Boone Speedway and Independence Motor Speedway were recognized for 35 years of sanctioning their Modified divisions with IMCA while a 30-year Modified plaque went to Crystal Motor Speedway.

Twenty-five year awards went to Mohave Valley Raceway and Sweetwater Speedway for Modifieds, Outagamie Speedway and Redwood Speedway for Stock Cars, and Buena Vista Raceway for Hobby Stocks.

Receiving 20-year plaques were 281 Speedway, BVR and Dacotah Speedway for Modifieds and Davenport Speedway for Late Models. Fifteen-year awards went to Winnemucca Regional Raceway, Modifieds, and Lincoln County Raceway, Stock Cars.

Awards for a decade of sanctioning were presented to Phillips County Raceway, Sherman County Speedway and Thomas County Speedway for Modifieds, Stock Cars and Hobby Stocks; Dodge City Raceway Park for Modifieds and Stock Cars; Hamilton County Speedway for Modifieds and Hobby Stocks; Desert Thunder Raceway and Lovelock Speedway for Modifieds; Dubuque Speedway and Farley Speedway for Late Models; Keller Auto Speedway at Kings Fairground and Quincy Raceway for Stock Cars; and Beatrice Speedway, Independence and Outagamie for Northern SportMods.

And five-year plaques were presented to Crawford County Speedway for Modifieds, Stock Cars, Hobby Stocks, Northern SportMods and Sport Compacts; Roadrunner Speedway for Modifieds, Stock Cars, Southern SportMods and Hobby Stocks; 141 Speedway for Modifieds and Stock Cars; Central Arizona Speedway, Cottage Grove Speedway, Jackson Motorplex, Petaluma Speedway, Siskiyou Motor Speedway, Southern Oregon Speedway, Sunset Speedway Park and Willamette Speedway for Modifieds; Merced Speedway for Modifieds and Northern SportMods; Boone County Raceway and Oshkosh SpeedZone Raceway for Stock Cars; Lee County Speedway and Stuart Raceway for Hobby Stocks; Cocopah Speedway, Davenport, Eagle Raceway, I-76 Speedway, Maquoketa Speedway, McLean County Speedway, Santa Maria Raceway and Williston Basin Speedway for Northern SportMods; El Paso County Raceway for Southern SportMods; and Clay County Fair Speedway, Hancock County Speedway and Kossuth County Speedway for Sport Compacts.

Performance Bodies received a 35-year sponsor award while Sunoco Race Fuels received a 25-year plaque.

Twenty-year sponsors were Edelbrock, Hypercoils, Jet Racing and KRC.

Axle Exchange and Brinn Transmissions were 15-year award recipients while Classic Trophy, Dakota Track Side, Flow Design and Larry Shaw Race Cars all got 10-year awards.

Casey’s General Store, Champ Pans, EMI, Kupper Chevrolet, Leary Racing Products, Penske Shocks, QuickCar Products, RAM Clutches and Scoggin-Dickey Parts Center all were recognized for five years of support for IMCA drivers.